City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for San Bernardino city
San Bernardino city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $384,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,493 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. San Bernardino city has a population of 221,774, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $63,988 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.629% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,433 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, San Bernardino city ranks 228th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in San Bernardino city
San Bernardino city is among the more affordable cities in California, with a median home value of $384,900. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
San Bernardino city has a population of 221,774, placing it in the mid-size tier for California. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $63,988 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.629% apply uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — San Bernardino city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.50% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $47,991 | $1,120 | $135,449 | $27,090 |
| $63,988 | $1,493 | $202,178 | $40,436 |
| $79,985 | $1,866 | $268,907 | $53,781 |
| $95,982 | $2,240 | $335,636 | $67,127 |
| $127,976 | $2,986 | $469,094 | $93,819 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about San Bernardino city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
How much home can I afford in San Bernardino city?
On San Bernardino city's median household income of $63,988, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,493 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.629% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $202,178 with 20% down at a 7.50% mortgage rate. Median income sits well below the California average, which constrains the affordable price band relative to most of the state.
What is the median income in San Bernardino city?
San Bernardino city, California has a median household income of $63,988 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $384,900 and median gross rent runs $1,433 per month. Population: 221,774. Nationally, San Bernardino city ranks 228 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in San Bernardino city?
The median San Bernardino city home at $384,900 with 20% down at 7.50% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,515. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $107,792.
What is the property tax rate in San Bernardino city?
San Bernardino city's effective property tax rate is 0.629% — moderately below California's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $2,421 annually or $202 per month in escrow.
Is San Bernardino city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median San Bernardino city home runs $76,980, plus roughly $11,547 in closing costs — total cash of about $88,527. Lenders in San Bernardino city include a mid-size city with solid lender availability, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state.
What is the 28/36 rule for San Bernardino city buyers?
Lenders in San Bernardino city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $63,988, the front-end housing budget is $1,493 per month, and total debt budget is $1,920 per month.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.