Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Palmdale city

Palmdale city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $435,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,894 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Palmdale city is a smaller city with a population of 165,487. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $81,151 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.976% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,736 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Palmdale city ranks 194th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Palmdale city

Palmdale city is among the more affordable cities in California, with a median home value of $435,300. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Palmdale city is a smaller city with a population of 165,487. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $81,151 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.976% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Palmdale city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.50% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$60,863 $1,420 $158,164 $31,633
$81,151 $1,894 $242,791 $48,558
$101,439 $2,367 $327,418 $65,484
$121,727 $2,840 $412,046 $82,409
$162,302 $3,787 $581,300 $116,260

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Palmdale city's median data as a starting anchor.

How much home can I afford in Palmdale city?

On Palmdale city's median household income of $81,151, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,894 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.976% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $242,791 with 20% down at a 7.50% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the California average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.

What is the median income in Palmdale city?

Palmdale city, California has a median household income of $81,151 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $435,300 and median gross rent runs $1,736 per month. Population: 165,487. Nationally, Palmdale city ranks 194 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Palmdale city?

The median Palmdale city home at $435,300 with 20% down at 7.50% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,970. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $127,301.

What is the property tax rate in Palmdale city?

Palmdale city's effective property tax rate is 0.976% — moderately above California's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $4,249 annually or $354 per month in escrow.

Is Palmdale city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Palmdale city home runs $87,060, plus roughly $13,059 in closing costs — total cash of about $100,119. Lenders in Palmdale city include a smaller city where regional lenders lead, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state.

What is the 28/36 rule for Palmdale city buyers?

Lenders in Palmdale city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $81,151, the front-end housing budget is $1,894 per month, and total debt budget is $2,435 per month.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.