City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Manteca city
Manteca city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $561,200. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,210 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Manteca city has a population of 86,521, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $94,718 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.765% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,934 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Manteca city ranks 121st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Manteca city
Manteca city offers housing below the California average, with a median home value of $561,200. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Manteca city has a population of 86,521, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $94,718 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.765% applies uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Manteca city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.50% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $71,039 | $1,658 | $190,565 | $38,113 |
| $94,718 | $2,210 | $289,340 | $57,868 |
| $118,398 | $2,763 | $388,116 | $77,623 |
| $142,077 | $3,315 | $486,891 | $97,378 |
| $189,436 | $4,420 | $684,442 | $136,888 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Manteca city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
How much home can I afford in Manteca city?
On Manteca city's median household income of $94,718, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $2,210 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.765% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $289,340 with 20% down at a 7.50% mortgage rate. Median income tracks the California average — the affordability picture here is close to what buyers see in comparable state cities.
What is the median income in Manteca city?
Manteca city, California has a median household income of $94,718 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $561,200 and median gross rent runs $1,934 per month. Population: 86,521. Nationally, Manteca city ranks 121 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Manteca city?
The median Manteca city home at $561,200 with 20% down at 7.50% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,731. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $159,891.
What is the property tax rate in Manteca city?
Manteca city's effective property tax rate is 0.765% — in line with California's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $4,293 annually or $358 per month in escrow.
Is Manteca city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Manteca city home runs $112,240, plus roughly $16,836 in closing costs — total cash of about $129,076. Lenders in Manteca city include a small city where financing options are more limited, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.
What is the 28/36 rule for Manteca city buyers?
Lenders in Manteca city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $94,718, the front-end housing budget is $2,210 per month, and total debt budget is $2,842 per month.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.