Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City affordability calculator

Home Affordability Calculator for Jurupa Valley city

Jurupa Valley city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $538,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,244 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Jurupa Valley city is a smaller city with a population of 106,244. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $96,190 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.569% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,690 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Jurupa Valley city ranks 133rd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Affordability Details

$

Before taxes

$

Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans

$

Cash available

%
%
$
$

Max Home Price

$0

Max Loan Amount $0
Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
HOA Fees $0
PMI $0
Total Monthly Payment $0
Front-End DTI (Actual) 0%
Back-End DTI (Actual) 0%

Insights

Affordability Landscape in Jurupa Valley city

Jurupa Valley city offers housing below the California average, with a median home value of $538,700. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Jurupa Valley city is a smaller city with a population of 106,244. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $96,190 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.569% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Affordable Home Price by Income — Jurupa Valley city

Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.50% rate.

Household Income Monthly Housing Budget Max Home Price 20% Down
$72,143 $1,683 $215,140 $43,028
$96,190 $2,244 $315,451 $63,090
$120,238 $2,806 $415,761 $83,152
$144,285 $3,367 $516,072 $103,214
$192,380 $4,489 $716,693 $143,339

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Jurupa Valley city's median data as a starting anchor.

How much home can I afford in Jurupa Valley city?

On Jurupa Valley city's median household income of $96,190, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $2,244 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 0.569% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $315,451 with 20% down at a 7.50% mortgage rate. Median income tracks the California average — the affordability picture here is close to what buyers see in comparable state cities.

What is the median income in Jurupa Valley city?

Jurupa Valley city, California has a median household income of $96,190 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $538,700 and median gross rent runs $1,690 per month. Population: 106,244. Nationally, Jurupa Valley city ranks 133 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

What salary do I need to buy the median home in Jurupa Valley city?

The median Jurupa Valley city home at $538,700 with 20% down at 7.50% requires monthly PITI of approximately $3,493. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $149,710.

What is the property tax rate in Jurupa Valley city?

Jurupa Valley city's effective property tax rate is 0.569% — moderately below California's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $3,065 annually or $255 per month in escrow.

Is Jurupa Valley city affordable for first-time buyers?

A 20% down payment on a median Jurupa Valley city home runs $107,740, plus roughly $16,161 in closing costs — total cash of about $123,901. Lenders in Jurupa Valley city include a smaller city where regional lenders lead, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is below the state average.

What is the 28/36 rule for Jurupa Valley city buyers?

Lenders in Jurupa Valley city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $96,190, the front-end housing budget is $2,244 per month, and total debt budget is $2,886 per month.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.