City affordability calculator
Home Affordability Calculator for Indio city
Indio city is one of the more affordable housing markets in California, with a median home value of $424,700. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,837 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Indio city has a population of 90,669, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $78,709 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.053% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,392 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Indio city ranks 202nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Affordability Details
Before taxes
Auto + student loans + credit cards + personal loans
Cash available
Max Home Price
$0
Insights
Affordability Landscape in Indio city
Indio city is among the more affordable cities in California, with a median home value of $424,700. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
Indio city has a population of 90,669, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $78,709 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.053% applies uniformly across the city.
Affordable Home Price by Income — Indio city
Based on 28% front-end DTI, 20% down, 7.50% rate.
| Household Income | Monthly Housing Budget | Max Home Price | 20% Down |
|---|---|---|---|
| $59,032 | $1,377 | $147,983 | $29,597 |
| $78,709 | $1,837 | $230,064 | $46,013 |
| $98,386 | $2,296 | $312,144 | $62,429 |
| $118,064 | $2,755 | $394,225 | $78,845 |
| $157,418 | $3,673 | $558,386 | $111,677 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Indio city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
How much home can I afford in Indio city?
On Indio city's median household income of $78,709, the 28% front-end DTI rule allows $1,837 per month for housing. After subtracting property tax at 1.053% and homeowners insurance, that supports a home price of approximately $230,064 with 20% down at a 7.50% mortgage rate. Median income here runs below the California average, so the 28% housing budget buys less than it would in higher-income cities.
What is the median income in Indio city?
Indio city, California has a median household income of $78,709 (Census ACS 2023). Median home value is $424,700 and median gross rent runs $1,392 per month. Population: 90,669. Nationally, Indio city ranks 202 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What salary do I need to buy the median home in Indio city?
The median Indio city home at $424,700 with 20% down at 7.50% requires monthly PITI of approximately $2,925. Using the 28% front-end rule, that means a minimum gross annual income of roughly $125,369.
What is the property tax rate in Indio city?
Indio city's effective property tax rate is 1.053% — well above California's state average. On a median-priced home, that's $4,472 annually or $373 per month in escrow.
Is Indio city affordable for first-time buyers?
A 20% down payment on a median Indio city home runs $84,940, plus roughly $12,741 in closing costs — total cash of about $97,681. Lenders in Indio city include a small city where financing options are more limited, so shopping 3-5 quotes is worth doing. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state.
What is the 28/36 rule for Indio city buyers?
Lenders in Indio city use the 28/36 guideline: front-end DTI (housing) under 28% and back-end DTI (all debt) under 36% of gross income. At the median income of $78,709, the front-end housing budget is $1,837 per month, and total debt budget is $2,361 per month.
Compare California cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.