City HELOC calculator
HELOC Calculator for Provo city
Provo city tracks close to the Utah housing average, with a median home value of $437,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $65,500 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Provo city is a smaller city with a population of 114,303. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $62,800 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Utah. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.491% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,152 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Provo city ranks 192nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
HELOC Details
Maximum HELOC Available
$0
Based on home value and equity limits
Insights
HELOC Landscape in Provo city
Provo city's median home value of $437,100 places it near the Utah average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.
Provo city is a smaller city with a population of 114,303. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $62,800 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Utah. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.491% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
HELOC Draw vs Repayment — Provo city
On a $75,000 draw at 7.28% average rate.
| Phase | Payment | Term | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Draw (interest-only) | $397 | 10 years | Principal unchanged |
| Repayment (P&I) | $519 | 20 years | Payment shock +$122 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Provo city's median data as a starting anchor.
How much HELOC can I get in Provo city?
On Provo city's median home value of $437,100 with a typical 65% LTV mortgage ($284,000 balance), a homeowner can access approximately $65,500 at 80% CLTV or $87,500 at 85% CLTV for strong credit profiles above 720 FICO. This puts Provo city in line with the state average, producing equity and HELOC access typical for the region.
What is the average home equity in Provo city?
The median Provo city home is valued at $437,100. Assuming a typical 65% LTV mortgage, average equity runs approximately $153,100 — about 35% of home value. Median household income is $62,800. Nationally, Provo city ranks 192 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
What is a typical HELOC payment in Provo city?
On a $65,500 HELOC draw at the current 7.28% average rate, the interest-only draw-period payment is approximately $397 per month. When the draw period ends and the loan converts to a 20-year repayment schedule, the payment jumps to roughly $519 per month — a payment shock of $122.
What credit score do I need for a HELOC in Provo city?
Minimum 620 for most Provo city lenders. Scores between 680 and 720 typically see rates of Prime + 1% to Prime + 2%. Above 720 unlocks Prime + 0.5% to Prime + 1.5%. Median income sits well below the Utah average, so HELOC approval here typically requires either low existing debt or a cosigner.
Is HELOC interest tax-deductible in Provo city?
Federal rules are identical across all US states — deductible only when funds are used to buy, build, or substantially improve the home. Combined mortgage and HELOC deductible up to $750,000. Provo city homeowners using a HELOC for renovation can deduct interest up to that cap. Lenders in Provo city include a smaller city where regional banks and credit unions lead HELOC lending.
What is the property tax rate in Provo city?
Provo city's effective property tax rate is 0.491% — in line with Utah's state average. On the median home value of $437,100, that works out to $2,146 per year, or $179 per month in escrow.
Compare Utah cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.