City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Ogden city
Ogden city offers housing below the Utah median, with a median home value of $311,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,037 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Ogden city has a population of 86,973, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $70,053 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.684% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,128 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Ogden city ranks 181st lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Ogden city
Ogden city offers housing below the Utah average, with a median home value of $311,300. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Ogden city has a population of 86,973, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $70,053 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.684% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Ogden city
Median home at 7.43%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,128 | $13,536 | $67,680 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,037 | $24,439 | $122,193 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$909 | +$10,903 | +$54,513 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Ogden city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ogden city?
In Ogden city, the median home at $311,300 with 20% down at 7.43% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,037 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,128/month. Ownership runs $909 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Ogden city?
Ogden city's median home value ($311,300) divided by annual median rent ($13,536) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 23.0. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Ogden city ranks 320 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Ogden city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Ogden city home runs approximately $24,439 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Ogden city is $70,053, so ownership consumes about 34.9% of income. Median income runs well below the Utah average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Ogden city?
Closing costs on a $311,300 home typically run $9,339 (3%). If ownership costs $909 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Ogden city?
Median gross rent in Ogden city, Utah is $1,128 per month ($13,536 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $311,300. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Ogden city?
To afford the median Ogden city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,037/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $7,273 — approximately $87,281 per year. Median household income in Ogden city is $70,053. Property taxes at 0.684% run moderately above Utah's average.
Compare Utah cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.