City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for San Angelo city
San Angelo city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Texas, with a median home value of $179,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,292 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. San Angelo city has a population of 99,507, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $64,146 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.451% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,121 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, San Angelo city ranks 54th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in San Angelo city
San Angelo city is among the more affordable cities in Texas, with a median home value of $179,300. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
San Angelo city has a population of 99,507, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $64,146 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.451% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — San Angelo city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,121 | $13,452 | $67,260 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,292 | $15,498 | $77,491 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$171 | +$2,046 | +$10,231 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of San Angelo city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in San Angelo city?
In San Angelo city, the median home at $179,300 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,292 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,121/month. Ownership runs $171 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in San Angelo city?
San Angelo city's median home value ($179,300) divided by annual median rent ($13,452) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 13.3. Ratios under 15 typically favor buying. Nationally, San Angelo city ranks 447 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in San Angelo city?
Annual ownership cost on a median San Angelo city home runs approximately $15,498 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in San Angelo city is $64,146, so ownership consumes about 24.2% of income. Median income sits below the Texas average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in San Angelo city?
Closing costs on a $179,300 home typically run $5,379 (3%). If ownership costs $171 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 32 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in San Angelo city?
Median gross rent in San Angelo city, Texas is $1,121 per month ($13,452 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $179,300. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in San Angelo city?
To afford the median San Angelo city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,292/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $4,613 — approximately $55,351 per year. Median household income in San Angelo city is $64,146. Property taxes at 1.451% run moderately below Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.