Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Round Rock city

Round Rock city sits in the upper tier of Texas's housing markets. A median home value of $383,700 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,832 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Round Rock city is a smaller city with a population of 124,288. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $97,187 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.663% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,713 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Round Rock city ranks 231st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Round Rock city

Round Rock city sits above the Texas median for housing values. At $383,700, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.

Round Rock city is a smaller city with a population of 124,288. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $97,187 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.663% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Round Rock city

Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,713 $20,556 $102,780
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,832 $33,980 $169,898
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,119 +$13,424 +$67,118
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Round Rock city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Round Rock city?

In Round Rock city, the median home at $383,700 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,832 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,713/month. Ownership runs $1,119 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Round Rock city?

Round Rock city's median home value ($383,700) divided by annual median rent ($20,556) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.7. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Round Rock city ranks 231 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Round Rock city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Round Rock city home runs approximately $33,980 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Round Rock city is $97,187, so ownership consumes about 35.0% of income. Median income runs above the Texas average, supporting standard financing without stretching the budget.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Round Rock city?

Closing costs on a $383,700 home typically run $11,511 (3%). If ownership costs $1,119 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Round Rock city?

Median gross rent in Round Rock city, Texas is $1,713 per month ($20,556 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $383,700. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Round Rock city?

To afford the median Round Rock city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,832/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $10,113 — approximately $121,355 per year. Median household income in Round Rock city is $97,187. Property taxes at 1.663% run in line with Texas's average.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.