City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Richardson city
Richardson city sits in the upper tier of Texas's housing markets. A median home value of $405,600 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,968 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Richardson city is a smaller city with a population of 118,269. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $96,257 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.587% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,825 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Richardson city ranks 215th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Richardson city
Richardson city sits above the Texas median for housing values. At $405,600, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Richardson city is a smaller city with a population of 118,269. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $96,257 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.587% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Richardson city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,825 | $21,900 | $109,500 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,968 | $35,611 | $178,053 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,143 | +$13,711 | +$68,553 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Richardson city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Richardson city?
In Richardson city, the median home at $405,600 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,968 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,825/month. Ownership runs $1,143 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Richardson city?
Richardson city's median home value ($405,600) divided by annual median rent ($21,900) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.5. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Richardson city ranks 215 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Richardson city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Richardson city home runs approximately $35,611 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Richardson city is $96,257, so ownership consumes about 37.0% of income. Median income runs above the Texas average, supporting standard financing without stretching the budget.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Richardson city?
Closing costs on a $405,600 home typically run $12,168 (3%). If ownership costs $1,143 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Richardson city?
Median gross rent in Richardson city, Texas is $1,825 per month ($21,900 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $405,600. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Richardson city?
To afford the median Richardson city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,968/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $10,598 — approximately $127,181 per year. Median household income in Richardson city is $96,257. Property taxes at 1.587% run in line with Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.