City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Mesquite city
Mesquite city offers housing below the Texas median, with a median home value of $226,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,655 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Mesquite city is a smaller city with a population of 148,848. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $71,843 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.577% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,407 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Mesquite city ranks 108th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Mesquite city
Mesquite city offers housing below the Texas average, with a median home value of $226,500. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Mesquite city is a smaller city with a population of 148,848. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $71,843 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.577% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Mesquite city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,407 | $16,884 | $84,420 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,655 | $19,863 | $99,317 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$248 | +$2,979 | +$14,897 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Mesquite city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mesquite city?
In Mesquite city, the median home at $226,500 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,655 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,407/month. Ownership runs $248 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Mesquite city?
Mesquite city's median home value ($226,500) divided by annual median rent ($16,884) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 13.4. Ratios under 15 typically favor buying. Nationally, Mesquite city ranks 393 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Mesquite city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Mesquite city home runs approximately $19,863 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Mesquite city is $71,843, so ownership consumes about 27.6% of income. Median income sits below the Texas average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Mesquite city?
Closing costs on a $226,500 home typically run $6,795 (3%). If ownership costs $248 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 28 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Mesquite city?
Median gross rent in Mesquite city, Texas is $1,407 per month ($16,884 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $226,500. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Mesquite city?
To afford the median Mesquite city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,655/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,912 — approximately $70,941 per year. Median household income in Mesquite city is $71,843. Property taxes at 1.577% run in line with Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.