City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Flower Mound town
Flower Mound town ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Texas. With a median home value of $514,100, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,762 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Flower Mound town has a population of 77,886, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $157,737 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.589% applies uniformly across the city. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,221 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Flower Mound town ranks 142nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Flower Mound town
Flower Mound town sits at the top of Texas's housing market ladder. A median home value of $514,100 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.
Flower Mound town has a population of 77,886, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $157,737 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.589% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Flower Mound town
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $2,221 | $26,652 | $133,260 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,762 | $45,147 | $225,735 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,541 | +$18,495 | +$92,475 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Flower Mound town, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Flower Mound town?
In Flower Mound town, the median home at $514,100 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,762 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $2,221/month. Ownership runs $1,541 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Flower Mound town?
Flower Mound town's median home value ($514,100) divided by annual median rent ($26,652) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 19.3. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Flower Mound town ranks 142 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Flower Mound town?
Annual ownership cost on a median Flower Mound town home runs approximately $45,147 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Flower Mound town is $157,737, so ownership consumes about 28.6% of income. Median income here is well above the Texas average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Flower Mound town?
Closing costs on a $514,100 home typically run $15,423 (3%). If ownership costs $1,541 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Flower Mound town?
Median gross rent in Flower Mound town, Texas is $2,221 per month ($26,652 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $514,100. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Flower Mound town?
To afford the median Flower Mound town home with 20% down and PITI of $3,762/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,437 — approximately $161,239 per year. Median household income in Flower Mound town is $157,737. Property taxes at 1.589% run in line with Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.