City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Carrollton city
Carrollton city sits in the upper tier of Texas's housing markets. A median home value of $353,600 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,584 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Carrollton city is a smaller city with a population of 132,741. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $99,115 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.577% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,674 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Carrollton city ranks 239th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Carrollton city
Carrollton city sits above the Texas median for housing values. At $353,600, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Carrollton city is a smaller city with a population of 132,741. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $99,115 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.577% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Carrollton city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,674 | $20,088 | $100,440 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,584 | $31,010 | $155,049 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$910 | +$10,922 | +$54,609 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Carrollton city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Carrollton city?
In Carrollton city, the median home at $353,600 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,584 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,674/month. Ownership runs $910 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Carrollton city?
Carrollton city's median home value ($353,600) divided by annual median rent ($20,088) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 17.6. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Carrollton city ranks 262 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Carrollton city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Carrollton city home runs approximately $31,010 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Carrollton city is $99,115, so ownership consumes about 31.3% of income. Median income runs above the Texas average, supporting standard financing without stretching the budget.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Carrollton city?
Closing costs on a $353,600 home typically run $10,608 (3%). If ownership costs $910 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Carrollton city?
Median gross rent in Carrollton city, Texas is $1,674 per month ($20,088 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $353,600. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Carrollton city?
To afford the median Carrollton city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,584/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $9,229 — approximately $110,749 per year. Median household income in Carrollton city is $99,115. Property taxes at 1.577% run in line with Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.