Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Beaumont city

Beaumont city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Texas, with a median home value of $158,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,170 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Beaumont city is a smaller city with a population of 113,710. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $57,530 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.645% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,072 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Beaumont city ranks 32nd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Beaumont city

Beaumont city is among the more affordable cities in Texas, with a median home value of $158,800. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.

Beaumont city is a smaller city with a population of 113,710. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $57,530 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.645% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Beaumont city

Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,072 $12,864 $64,320
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $1,170 $14,034 $70,172
Delta (owning vs renting) +$98 +$1,170 +$5,852
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Beaumont city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beaumont city?

In Beaumont city, the median home at $158,800 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,170 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,072/month. Ownership runs $98 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Beaumont city?

Beaumont city's median home value ($158,800) divided by annual median rent ($12,864) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 12.3. Ratios under 15 typically favor buying. Nationally, Beaumont city ranks 469 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Beaumont city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Beaumont city home runs approximately $14,034 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Beaumont city is $57,530, so ownership consumes about 24.4% of income. Median income runs well below the Texas average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Beaumont city?

Closing costs on a $158,800 home typically run $4,764 (3%). If ownership costs $98 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 49 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Beaumont city?

Median gross rent in Beaumont city, Texas is $1,072 per month ($12,864 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $158,800. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Beaumont city?

To afford the median Beaumont city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,170/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $4,177 — approximately $50,123 per year. Median household income in Beaumont city is $57,530. Property taxes at 1.645% run in line with Texas's average.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.