City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Austin city
Austin city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Texas. With a median home value of $512,700, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,723 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Austin city is a mid-large city with a population of 967,862. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $91,461 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 1.522% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type. At $1,655 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Austin city ranks 143rd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Austin city
Austin city sits at the top of Texas's housing market ladder. A median home value of $512,700 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.
Austin city is a mid-large city with a population of 967,862. Markets at this scale offer a balance of urban amenities and more manageable geographic spread than the state's largest metros. The lending environment is competitive, with multiple regional and national lenders active. Median household income of $91,461 supports broad homeownership across most price tiers. Buyers here typically find a market that is neither as hyper-competitive as the largest cities nor as thin as smaller municipalities. The city-level property tax rate of 1.522% applies to all properties, though assessed value can vary by neighborhood and property type.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Austin city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,655 | $19,860 | $99,300 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,723 | $44,681 | $223,403 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$2,068 | +$24,821 | +$124,103 |
Frequently asked questions
For buyers in Austin city, the questions below address median pricing, monthly payment math, down payment structure, and affordability. Answers reflect the city's specific market data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Austin city?
In Austin city, the median home at $512,700 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,723 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,655/month. Ownership runs $2,068 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Austin city?
Austin city's median home value ($512,700) divided by annual median rent ($19,860) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 25.8. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Austin city ranks 143 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Austin city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Austin city home runs approximately $44,681 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Austin city is $91,461, so ownership consumes about 48.9% of income. Median income tracks the Texas average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Austin city?
Closing costs on a $512,700 home typically run $15,381 (3%). If ownership costs $2,068 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 8 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Austin city?
Median gross rent in Austin city, Texas is $1,655 per month ($19,860 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $512,700. Lenders here include a mid-large city with broad rental and ownership supply.
What income do I need to buy in Austin city?
To afford the median Austin city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,723/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,298 — approximately $159,573 per year. Median household income in Austin city is $91,461. Property taxes at 1.522% run in line with Texas's average.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.