Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Warwick city

Warwick city offers housing below the Rhode Island median, with a median home value of $322,000. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,308 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Warwick city has a population of 82,871, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $87,536 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.420% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,299 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Warwick city ranks 191st lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Warwick city

Warwick city offers housing below the Rhode Island average, with a median home value of $322,000. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Warwick city has a population of 82,871, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $87,536 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.420% applies uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Warwick city

Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,299 $15,588 $77,940
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,308 $27,691 $138,454
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,009 +$12,103 +$60,514
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Warwick city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Warwick city?

In Warwick city, the median home at $322,000 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,308 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,299/month. Ownership runs $1,009 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Warwick city?

Warwick city's median home value ($322,000) divided by annual median rent ($15,588) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 20.7. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Warwick city ranks 310 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Warwick city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Warwick city home runs approximately $27,691 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Warwick city is $87,536, so ownership consumes about 31.6% of income. Median income tracks the Rhode Island average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Warwick city?

Closing costs on a $322,000 home typically run $9,660 (3%). If ownership costs $1,009 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Warwick city?

Median gross rent in Warwick city, Rhode Island is $1,299 per month ($15,588 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $322,000. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.

What income do I need to buy in Warwick city?

To afford the median Warwick city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,308/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,241 — approximately $98,896 per year. Median household income in Warwick city is $87,536. Property taxes at 1.420% run in line with Rhode Island's average.

Compare Rhode Island cities

← Back to Rhode Island statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.