City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Bend city
Bend city sits in the upper tier of Oregon's housing markets. A median home value of $646,800 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $4,191 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Bend city is a smaller city with a population of 101,472. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $88,792 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Oregon. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.615% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,767 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. With a median home value above $600,000, this city sits in the luxury tier of the national housing distribution. Transaction economics here operate at institutional scale: title insurance premiums, origination fees, and appraisal charges all reflect the larger loan amounts, and jumbo financing terms apply where conforming limits are exceeded. Purchasers entering today should plan for down-payment and closing-cost figures that, in isolation, exceed the total purchase price of median homes in many markets. Equity positions among long-tenured owners frequently support renovation budgets in the six-figure range or second-property acquisition without additional financing. Nationally, Bend city ranks 87th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Bend city
Bend city sits above the Oregon median for housing values. At $646,800, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Bend city is a smaller city with a population of 101,472. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $88,792 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Oregon. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.615% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Bend city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,767 | $21,204 | $106,020 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $4,191 | $50,288 | $251,442 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$2,424 | +$29,084 | +$145,422 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Bend city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bend city?
In Bend city, the median home at $646,800 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $4,191 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,767/month. Ownership runs $2,424 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Bend city?
Bend city's median home value ($646,800) divided by annual median rent ($21,204) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 30.5. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Bend city ranks 87 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Bend city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Bend city home runs approximately $50,288 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Bend city is $88,792, so ownership consumes about 56.6% of income. Median income tracks the Oregon average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Bend city?
Closing costs on a $646,800 home typically run $19,404 (3%). If ownership costs $2,424 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Bend city?
Median gross rent in Bend city, Oregon is $1,767 per month ($21,204 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $646,800. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Bend city?
To afford the median Bend city home with 20% down and PITI of $4,191/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $14,967 — approximately $179,601 per year. Median household income in Bend city is $88,792. Property taxes at 0.615% run well below Oregon's average.
Compare Oregon cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.