City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Beaverton city
Beaverton city sits in the upper tier of Oregon's housing markets. A median home value of $543,100 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,709 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Beaverton city has a population of 97,502, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $94,279 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.036% applies uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,727 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Beaverton city ranks 128th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Beaverton city
Beaverton city sits above the Oregon median for housing values. At $543,100, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.
Beaverton city has a population of 97,502, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $94,279 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.036% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Beaverton city
Median home at 7.42%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,727 | $20,724 | $103,620 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,709 | $44,512 | $222,561 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,982 | +$23,788 | +$118,941 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Beaverton city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beaverton city?
In Beaverton city, the median home at $543,100 with 20% down at 7.42% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,709 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,727/month. Ownership runs $1,982 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Beaverton city?
Beaverton city's median home value ($543,100) divided by annual median rent ($20,724) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 26.2. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Beaverton city ranks 128 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Beaverton city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Beaverton city home runs approximately $44,512 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Beaverton city is $94,279, so ownership consumes about 47.2% of income. Median income tracks the Oregon average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Beaverton city?
Closing costs on a $543,100 home typically run $16,293 (3%). If ownership costs $1,982 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Beaverton city?
Median gross rent in Beaverton city, Oregon is $1,727 per month ($20,724 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $543,100. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Beaverton city?
To afford the median Beaverton city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,709/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,248 — approximately $158,972 per year. Median household income in Beaverton city is $94,279. Property taxes at 1.036% run in line with Oregon's average.
Compare Oregon cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.