City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Sunrise Manor CDP
Sunrise Manor CDP offers housing below the Nevada median, with a median home value of $290,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,830 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Sunrise Manor CDP is a smaller city with a population of 199,099. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $55,034 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Nevada. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.369% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,284 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Sunrise Manor CDP ranks 173rd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Sunrise Manor CDP
Sunrise Manor CDP offers housing below the Nevada average, with a median home value of $290,900. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Sunrise Manor CDP is a smaller city with a population of 199,099. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $55,034 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Nevada. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.369% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Sunrise Manor CDP
Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,284 | $15,408 | $77,040 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,830 | $21,959 | $109,795 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$546 | +$6,551 | +$32,755 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Sunrise Manor CDP's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Sunrise Manor CDP?
In Sunrise Manor CDP, the median home at $290,900 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,830 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,284/month. Ownership runs $546 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Sunrise Manor CDP's median home value ($290,900) divided by annual median rent ($15,408) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 18.9. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Sunrise Manor CDP ranks 328 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Annual ownership cost on a median Sunrise Manor CDP home runs approximately $21,959 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Sunrise Manor CDP is $55,034, so ownership consumes about 39.9% of income. Median income runs well below the Nevada average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Closing costs on a $290,900 home typically run $8,727 (3%). If ownership costs $546 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 16 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Sunrise Manor CDP?
Median gross rent in Sunrise Manor CDP, Nevada is $1,284 per month ($15,408 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $290,900. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Sunrise Manor CDP?
To afford the median Sunrise Manor CDP home with 20% down and PITI of $1,830/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $6,535 — approximately $78,425 per year. Median household income in Sunrise Manor CDP is $55,034. Property taxes at 0.369% run moderately below Nevada's average.
Compare Nevada cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.