Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Reno city

Reno city sits in the upper tier of Nevada's housing markets. A median home value of $498,600 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,171 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Reno city has a population of 268,959, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $78,448 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.452% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,453 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Reno city ranks 149th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Reno city

Reno city sits above the Nevada median for housing values. At $498,600, the city attracts a mix of move-up buyers, remote workers, and investors, and typical inventory offers a range of neighborhoods at varying price points. Equity accumulation here follows the broader state trend with a slight premium, and long-tenured owners often hold substantial equity positions. Buyers entering today should expect standard underwriting, no unusual barriers, and a market where well-priced listings move within days.

Reno city has a population of 268,959, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $78,448 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.452% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Reno city

Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,453 $17,436 $87,180
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,171 $38,051 $190,256
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,718 +$20,615 +$103,076
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Reno city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Reno city?

In Reno city, the median home at $498,600 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,171 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,453/month. Ownership runs $1,718 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is above the state average, with ownership economics that depend heavily on how long you plan to stay.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Reno city?

Reno city's median home value ($498,600) divided by annual median rent ($17,436) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 28.6. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Reno city ranks 149 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Reno city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Reno city home runs approximately $38,051 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Reno city is $78,448, so ownership consumes about 48.5% of income. Median income sits below the Nevada average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Reno city?

Closing costs on a $498,600 home typically run $14,958 (3%). If ownership costs $1,718 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 9 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Reno city?

Median gross rent in Reno city, Nevada is $1,453 per month ($17,436 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $498,600. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Reno city?

To afford the median Reno city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,171/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $11,325 — approximately $135,897 per year. Median household income in Reno city is $78,448. Property taxes at 0.452% run moderately below Nevada's average.

Compare Nevada cities

← Back to Nevada statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.