Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Henderson city

Henderson city tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $465,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,986 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Henderson city has a population of 324,523, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $88,654 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.526% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,750 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Henderson city ranks 167th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Henderson city

Henderson city's median home value of $465,000 places it near the Nevada average. The city offers a balanced market with entry-level inventory, mid-range options, and some higher-end pockets. Buyers here generally see normal market conditions — no extreme competition, no significant negotiating advantage for buyers. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization plus appreciation, with meaningful tappable equity typically building around the 5-7 year mark of ownership. Financing options are broad and lenders compete normally.

Henderson city has a population of 324,523, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $88,654 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.526% apply uniformly across the city.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Henderson city

Median home at 7.45%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,750 $21,000 $105,000
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $2,986 $35,831 $179,156
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,236 +$14,831 +$74,156
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Henderson city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Henderson city?

In Henderson city, the median home at $465,000 with 20% down at 7.45% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,986 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,750/month. Ownership runs $1,236 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is in line with the state average, so rent-vs-buy outcomes here track broader state trends.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Henderson city?

Henderson city's median home value ($465,000) divided by annual median rent ($21,000) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.1. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Henderson city ranks 167 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Henderson city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Henderson city home runs approximately $35,831 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Henderson city is $88,654, so ownership consumes about 40.4% of income. Median income tracks the Nevada average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Henderson city?

Closing costs on a $465,000 home typically run $13,950 (3%). If ownership costs $1,236 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 12 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Henderson city?

Median gross rent in Henderson city, Nevada is $1,750 per month ($21,000 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $465,000. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.

What income do I need to buy in Henderson city?

To afford the median Henderson city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,986/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $10,664 — approximately $127,968 per year. Median household income in Henderson city is $88,654. Property taxes at 0.526% run in line with Nevada's average.

Compare Nevada cities

← Back to Nevada statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.