City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Worcester city
Worcester city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Massachusetts, with a median home value of $339,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,415 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Worcester city has a population of 205,501, placing it in the mid-size tier for Massachusetts. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $67,544 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.342% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,415 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Worcester city ranks 216th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Worcester city
Worcester city is among the more affordable cities in Massachusetts, with a median home value of $339,500. Buyers here can enter with lower absolute down payments and often qualify for first-time buyer assistance. Equity accumulates quickly as a percentage of home value in the early years of ownership, particularly for buyers who make extra principal payments. Rental yields in this tier tend to support investor interest, and long-term appreciation tracks the regional average. The main consideration for buyers is weighing commute distance or amenities against the lower entry cost.
Worcester city has a population of 205,501, placing it in the mid-size tier for Massachusetts. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $67,544 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.342% apply uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Worcester city
Median home at 7.47%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,415 | $16,980 | $84,900 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $2,415 | $28,975 | $144,877 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$1,000 | +$11,995 | +$59,977 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Worcester city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Worcester city?
In Worcester city, the median home at $339,500 with 20% down at 7.47% carries monthly ownership costs of $2,415 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,415/month. Ownership runs $1,000 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is among the more affordable markets in the state, where buying often wins on shorter timelines.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Worcester city?
Worcester city's median home value ($339,500) divided by annual median rent ($16,980) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 20.0. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Worcester city ranks 285 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Worcester city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Worcester city home runs approximately $28,975 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Worcester city is $67,544, so ownership consumes about 42.9% of income. Median income runs well below the Massachusetts average, which constrains the price range that remains affordable on a standard DTI basis.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Worcester city?
Closing costs on a $339,500 home typically run $10,185 (3%). If ownership costs $1,000 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Worcester city?
Median gross rent in Worcester city, Massachusetts is $1,415 per month ($16,980 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $339,500. Lenders here include a mid-size city where rental and ownership markets are both active.
What income do I need to buy in Worcester city?
To afford the median Worcester city home with 20% down and PITI of $2,415/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $8,624 — approximately $103,484 per year. Median household income in Worcester city is $67,544. Property taxes at 1.342% run moderately above Massachusetts's average.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.