City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Naperville city
Naperville city ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Illinois. With a median home value of $509,900, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,887 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Naperville city is a smaller city with a population of 149,424. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $150,937 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Illinois. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.961% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,852 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Naperville city ranks 145th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Naperville city
Naperville city sits at the top of Illinois's housing market ladder. A median home value of $509,900 signals strong demand from high-income earners, proximity to major employment centers, or a constrained supply of buildable land within city limits. Inventory here turns over quickly, and buyers often compete through escalation clauses or waived contingencies. Equity accumulation has been historically strong over 10+ year horizons, though shorter-term cycles can be volatile. Buyers should plan for larger cash reserves at closing and consider whether the long-term appreciation case aligns with their timeline.
Naperville city is a smaller city with a population of 149,424. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $150,937 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Illinois. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.961% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Naperville city
Median home at 7.46%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,852 | $22,224 | $111,120 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $3,887 | $46,641 | $233,207 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$2,035 | +$24,417 | +$122,087 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Naperville city's median data as a starting anchor.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Naperville city?
In Naperville city, the median home at $509,900 with 20% down at 7.46% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,887 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,852/month. Ownership runs $2,035 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is one of the priciest markets in the state, where ownership math typically favors long-term holders.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Naperville city?
Naperville city's median home value ($509,900) divided by annual median rent ($22,224) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.9. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Naperville city ranks 145 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Naperville city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Naperville city home runs approximately $46,641 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Naperville city is $150,937, so ownership consumes about 30.9% of income. Median income here is well above the Illinois average, giving buyers substantial flexibility in how they structure a purchase.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Naperville city?
Closing costs on a $509,900 home typically run $15,297 (3%). If ownership costs $2,035 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 8 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Naperville city?
Median gross rent in Naperville city, Illinois is $1,852 per month ($22,224 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $509,900. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.
What income do I need to buy in Naperville city?
To afford the median Naperville city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,887/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $13,881 — approximately $166,577 per year. Median household income in Naperville city is $150,937. Property taxes at 1.961% run in line with Illinois's average.
Compare Illinois cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.