City rent vs buy calculator
Rent vs Buy Calculator for Bloomington city
Bloomington city offers housing below the Illinois median, with a median home value of $198,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,560 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Bloomington city has a population of 78,703, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $75,449 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 2.228% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,004 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Bloomington city ranks 74th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Buy Scenario
Annual, % of home value
Rent Scenario
Timeline & Investment
Return on down payment + monthly difference
Winner
Buy
Buy ahead by $0 over N years
Net Worth (Buy)
$0
Net Worth (Rent)
$0
Insights
Rent vs Buy Landscape in Bloomington city
Bloomington city offers housing below the Illinois average, with a median home value of $198,800. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.
Bloomington city has a population of 78,703, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $75,449 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 2.228% applies uniformly across the city.
Rent vs Own Comparison — Bloomington city
Median home at 7.46%, 20% down, vs median rent.
| Item | Monthly | Annual | 5-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renting (median) | $1,004 | $12,048 | $60,240 |
| Owning (PITI, 20% down) | $1,560 | $18,715 | $93,577 |
| Delta (owning vs renting) | +$556 | +$6,667 | +$33,337 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Bloomington city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bloomington city?
In Bloomington city, the median home at $198,800 with 20% down at 7.46% carries monthly ownership costs of $1,560 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,004/month. Ownership runs $556 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Bloomington city?
Bloomington city's median home value ($198,800) divided by annual median rent ($12,048) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 16.5. Ratios between 15 and 20 are roughly balanced between renting and buying. Nationally, Bloomington city ranks 427 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much does it cost to own a home in Bloomington city?
Annual ownership cost on a median Bloomington city home runs approximately $18,715 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Bloomington city is $75,449, so ownership consumes about 24.8% of income. Median income sits below the Illinois average, so buyers here typically need to plan more carefully around the 28/36 DTI thresholds.
How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Bloomington city?
Closing costs on a $198,800 home typically run $5,964 (3%). If ownership costs $556 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 11 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.
What is the median rent in Bloomington city?
Median gross rent in Bloomington city, Illinois is $1,004 per month ($12,048 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $198,800. Lenders here include a small city where rental options are thin and ownership decisions often hinge on availability.
What income do I need to buy in Bloomington city?
To afford the median Bloomington city home with 20% down and PITI of $1,560/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $5,570 — approximately $66,841 per year. Median household income in Bloomington city is $75,449. Property taxes at 2.228% run moderately above Illinois's average.
Compare Illinois cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.