Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City rent vs buy calculator

Rent vs Buy Calculator for Clovis city

Clovis city offers housing below the California median, with a median home value of $453,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,062 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Clovis city is a smaller city with a population of 122,719. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $100,360 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.893% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,662 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Clovis city ranks 178th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Buy Scenario

$
%
%
%
%

Annual, % of home value

%

Rent Scenario

$
%

Timeline & Investment

%

Return on down payment + monthly difference

Winner

Buy

Buy ahead by $0 over N years

Net Worth (Buy)

$0

Net Worth (Rent)

$0

Monthly P&I (Buy) $0
Monthly Tax + Maint. $0
Total Monthly (Buy) $0
Home Value at End $0
Loan Balance at End $0
Equity at End $0
Total Rent Paid $0
Invested Down Payment (FV) $0
Monthly Diff Invested (FV) $0
Break-Even Year None

Insights

Rent vs Buy Landscape in Clovis city

Clovis city offers housing below the California average, with a median home value of $453,300. Buyers here get more square footage per dollar, and entry-level financing through FHA, VA, and USDA is widely accessible. The lower price point supports a faster path to equity for buyers who make extra principal payments or benefit from appreciation. Rental demand in this tier is steady, which supports the investor case. The trade-off is often commute distance or access to specific school districts.

Clovis city is a smaller city with a population of 122,719. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $100,360 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for California. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.893% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room.

Rent vs Own Comparison — Clovis city

Median home at 7.50%, 20% down, vs median rent.

Item Monthly Annual 5-Year Total
Renting (median) $1,662 $19,944 $99,720
Owning (PITI, 20% down) $3,062 $36,742 $183,710
Delta (owning vs renting) +$1,400 +$16,798 +$83,990
Delta does not include equity buildup, appreciation, tax benefits, or maintenance. Full analysis in the calculator above.

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Clovis city's median data as a starting anchor.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Clovis city?

In Clovis city, the median home at $453,300 with 20% down at 7.50% carries monthly ownership costs of $3,062 (P&I + tax + insurance). The median gross rent is $1,662/month. Ownership runs $1,400 higher per month than renting at the median. The market profile here is below the state average, which often tips the math toward buying for medium-term owners.

What is the price-to-rent ratio in Clovis city?

Clovis city's median home value ($453,300) divided by annual median rent ($19,944) gives a price-to-rent ratio of 22.7. Ratios above 20 tend to favor renting unless you plan to stay long-term. Nationally, Clovis city ranks 178 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much does it cost to own a home in Clovis city?

Annual ownership cost on a median Clovis city home runs approximately $36,742 (P&I + property tax + homeowners insurance) before maintenance, HOA, or capital improvements. Median household income in Clovis city is $100,360, so ownership consumes about 36.6% of income. Median income tracks the California average, so qualification follows normal underwriting standards.

How long do I need to stay to make buying worth it in Clovis city?

Closing costs on a $453,300 home typically run $13,599 (3%). If ownership costs $1,400 more per month than renting, break-even against those closing costs alone takes 10 months. Add equity buildup and appreciation to see the full picture.

What is the median rent in Clovis city?

Median gross rent in Clovis city, California is $1,662 per month ($19,944 per year) — Census ACS 2023. Median home value in the city is $453,300. Lenders here include a smaller city where rental inventory is more limited.

What income do I need to buy in Clovis city?

To afford the median Clovis city home with 20% down and PITI of $3,062/month, the 28% front-end rule requires gross monthly income of $10,935 — approximately $131,222 per year. Median household income in Clovis city is $100,360. Property taxes at 0.893% run moderately above California's average.

Compare California cities

← Back to California statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.