County property tax calculator
Property Tax Calculator for Terry County
Terry County falls close to the national property tax average. At 1.479%, the effective rate is within a range that most US buyers see as typical — roughly in line with the 1.07% figure that governs the national conversation. On the county's median home value of $111,200, the annual tax bill lands at $1,645, or about $137 per month paid through escrow. The result is a tax load that neither stands out nor surprises. For buyers comparing this county with neighbors, the property tax line will look familiar. Escrow analysis each year will adjust for changes in assessed value, but the rate itself is stable and predictable for budget planning. Terry County is one of the more affordable markets in Texas. A median home value of $111,200 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.
Property Tax Details
National average is 1.07%
Used to project future tax burden
Annual Property Tax
$0
Insights
Property Tax Landscape in Terry County
Terry County taxes at 1.479%, below Texas's average of 1.6%. The difference saves roughly $135 per year on a median-valued home compared with the state figure. Buyers moving within Texas may notice the savings in escrow — the monthly payment is lower by a corresponding amount. Local jurisdictions here often operate on a leaner tax base or supplement revenue through other sources. The lower rate does not necessarily mean lower services; county budgets vary. Buyers comparing options should weigh the tax savings against other factors like commute, school district, and access to amenities. Within Texas, Terry County ranks as the 63th highest of 250 counties by effective property tax rate.
Terry County is one of the more affordable markets in Texas. A median home value of $111,200 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Household income in Terry County runs well below the Texas average at $45,905. FHA, USDA, and down-payment assistance programs typically play a larger role in the financing mix here than in higher-income counties. The price-to-income ratio of 2.4x reflects a balanced profile for the region — median-income buyers have reasonable access to the market. Median gross rent runs $813 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.
Property Tax Scenarios — Terry County
Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.
| Home Value | Annual Tax | Monthly Escrow | 10-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $55,000 | $813 | $68 | $8,135 |
| $85,000 | $1,257 | $105 | $12,572 |
| $110,000 | $1,627 | $136 | $16,269 |
| $165,000 | $2,440 | $203 | $24,404 |
| $220,000 | $3,254 | $271 | $32,538 |
Frequently asked questions
The questions below address what buyers typically want to know about property tax in Terry County — rate, escrow, deductibility, and how it compares to the state. All answers use county-specific figures.
What is the property tax rate in Terry County?
Terry County has an effective property tax rate of 1.479%, close to the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $111,200, that's about $1,645 per year, or $137 monthly through escrow.
How much are property taxes on a home in Terry County?
At the county median of $111,200, annual property taxes run roughly $1,645, collected through mortgage escrow at about $137 per month.
How does Terry County compare to Texas?
Terry County's 1.479% rate is moderately below Texas's statewide average of 1.6%. The difference equals about $135 per year on a median home.
What is the median income in Terry County?
Median household income in Terry County is $45,905 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $813 per month.
Are property taxes deductible in Terry County?
Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Terry County homeowners paying $1,645 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.
How are property taxes calculated in Terry County?
The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $111,200 home at the county's effective rate of 1.479%, the annual bill is approximately $1,645.
Compare Texas counties
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.