Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

County property tax calculator

Property Tax Calculator for Wyoming County

Wyoming County carries one of the heaviest property tax loads in the country. At 2.299%, the effective rate runs well above the 1.07% US average — a gap that shows up every month in escrow. On the county's median home value of $154,700, the annual tax bill comes to $3,557, or roughly $296 per month paid through the mortgage servicer. Buyers relocating from lower-tax states often notice the difference in their first escrow analysis. Local services funded by property tax — schools, roads, emergency response — tend to reflect the higher rate, but so does the buyer's monthly carrying cost. Anyone considering a purchase here should factor the tax load into affordability math before the offer. Wyoming County is one of the more affordable markets in New York. A median home value of $154,700 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.

Property Tax Details

$
%

National average is 1.07%

%

Used to project future tax burden

Annual Property Tax

$0

Monthly Tax (PITI portion) $0
Effective Tax Rate 0%
Projected Home Value $0
Total Tax Over Years $0
Average Annual Tax $0

Insights

Property Tax Landscape in Wyoming County

Wyoming County's 2.299% effective rate runs well above New York's statewide average of 1.55%. That 0.749 percentage-point gap equals roughly $1,159 per year on a median-valued home — a meaningful line item for buyers comparing jurisdictions. The county's higher rate typically funds a combination of local school, municipal, and county services that may not be fully covered by state transfers. Buyers relocating from other parts of New York or from lower-tax states should include this in their affordability model. The differential compounds over the life of the loan, so long-term owners in this county pay materially more tax than their counterparts elsewhere in the state. Within New York, Wyoming County ranks as the 21th highest of 62 counties by effective property tax rate.

Wyoming County is one of the more affordable markets in New York. A median home value of $154,700 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Median household income in Wyoming County runs below the New York state average at $68,913. Buyers here often rely on FHA, USDA, or state down-payment assistance programs to make the numbers work. The price-to-income ratio of 2.2x reflects a balanced profile for the region — median-income buyers have reasonable access to the market. Median gross rent runs $782 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.

Property Tax Scenarios — Wyoming County

Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.

Home Value Annual Tax Monthly Escrow 10-Year Total
$75,000 $1,724 $144 $17,243
$115,000 $2,644 $220 $26,439
$155,000 $3,563 $297 $35,635
$230,000 $5,288 $441 $52,877
$310,000 $7,127 $594 $71,269

Frequently asked questions

The questions below cover the most common concerns for buyers entering a high-property-tax jurisdiction. Each answer is grounded in Wyoming County's own rate, median home value, and Census-reported income figures.

What is the property tax rate in Wyoming County?

Wyoming County has an effective property tax rate of 2.299%, one of the highest in the country (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $154,700, that's about $3,557 per year, or $296 monthly through escrow.

How much are property taxes on a home in Wyoming County?

At the county median of $154,700, annual property taxes run roughly $3,557, collected through mortgage escrow at about $296 per month.

How does Wyoming County compare to New York?

Wyoming County's 2.299% rate is substantially above New York's statewide average of 1.55%. The difference equals about $1,159 per year on a median home.

What is the median income in Wyoming County?

Median household income in Wyoming County is $68,913 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $782 per month.

Are property taxes deductible in Wyoming County?

Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Wyoming County homeowners paying $3,557 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.

How are property taxes calculated in Wyoming County?

The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $154,700 home at the county's effective rate of 2.299%, the annual bill is approximately $3,557.

Compare New York counties

← Back to New York statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.