County property tax calculator
Property Tax Calculator for Valley County
Valley County falls close to the national property tax average. At 1.100%, the effective rate is within a range that most US buyers see as typical — roughly in line with the 1.07% figure that governs the national conversation. On the county's median home value of $198,600, the annual tax bill lands at $2,185, or about $182 per month paid through escrow. The result is a tax load that neither stands out nor surprises. For buyers comparing this county with neighbors, the property tax line will look familiar. Escrow analysis each year will adjust for changes in assessed value, but the rate itself is stable and predictable for budget planning. Valley County is one of the more affordable markets in Montana. A median home value of $198,600 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.
Property Tax Details
National average is 1.07%
Used to project future tax burden
Annual Property Tax
$0
Insights
Property Tax Landscape in Valley County
Valley County's 1.100% effective rate runs well above Montana's statewide average of 0.77%. That 0.330 percentage-point gap equals roughly $655 per year on a median-valued home — a meaningful line item for buyers comparing jurisdictions. The county's higher rate typically funds a combination of local school, municipal, and county services that may not be fully covered by state transfers. Buyers relocating from other parts of Montana or from lower-tax states should include this in their affordability model. The differential compounds over the life of the loan, so long-term owners in this county pay materially more tax than their counterparts elsewhere in the state. Within Montana, Valley County ranks as the 5th highest of 56 counties by effective property tax rate.
Valley County is one of the more affordable markets in Montana. A median home value of $198,600 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Median household income in Valley County runs below the Montana state average at $64,515. Buyers here often rely on FHA, USDA, or state down-payment assistance programs to make the numbers work. The price-to-income ratio of 3.1x reflects a balanced profile for the region — median-income buyers have reasonable access to the market. Median gross rent runs $769 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.
Property Tax Scenarios — Valley County
Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.
| Home Value | Annual Tax | Monthly Escrow | 10-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 | $1,100 | $92 | $11,000 |
| $150,000 | $1,650 | $138 | $16,500 |
| $200,000 | $2,200 | $183 | $22,000 |
| $300,000 | $3,300 | $275 | $33,000 |
| $395,000 | $4,345 | $362 | $43,450 |
Frequently asked questions
The questions below address what buyers typically want to know about property tax in Valley County — rate, escrow, deductibility, and how it compares to the state. All answers use county-specific figures.
What is the property tax rate in Valley County?
Valley County has an effective property tax rate of 1.100%, close to the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $198,600, that's about $2,185 per year, or $182 monthly through escrow.
How much are property taxes on a home in Valley County?
At the county median of $198,600, annual property taxes run roughly $2,185, collected through mortgage escrow at about $182 per month.
How does Valley County compare to Montana?
Valley County's 1.100% rate is substantially above Montana's statewide average of 0.77%. The difference equals about $655 per year on a median home.
What is the median income in Valley County?
Median household income in Valley County is $64,515 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $769 per month.
Are property taxes deductible in Valley County?
Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Valley County homeowners paying $2,185 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.
How are property taxes calculated in Valley County?
The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $198,600 home at the county's effective rate of 1.100%, the annual bill is approximately $2,185.
Compare Montana counties
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.