Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

County property tax calculator

Property Tax Calculator for Roosevelt County

Roosevelt County falls close to the national property tax average. At 1.286%, the effective rate is within a range that most US buyers see as typical — roughly in line with the 1.07% figure that governs the national conversation. On the county's median home value of $119,400, the annual tax bill lands at $1,535, or about $128 per month paid through escrow. The result is a tax load that neither stands out nor surprises. For buyers comparing this county with neighbors, the property tax line will look familiar. Escrow analysis each year will adjust for changes in assessed value, but the rate itself is stable and predictable for budget planning. Roosevelt County is one of the more affordable markets in Montana. A median home value of $119,400 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.

Property Tax Details

$
%

National average is 1.07%

%

Used to project future tax burden

Annual Property Tax

$0

Monthly Tax (PITI portion) $0
Effective Tax Rate 0%
Projected Home Value $0
Total Tax Over Years $0
Average Annual Tax $0

Insights

Property Tax Landscape in Roosevelt County

Roosevelt County's 1.286% effective rate runs well above Montana's statewide average of 0.77%. That 0.516 percentage-point gap equals roughly $616 per year on a median-valued home — a meaningful line item for buyers comparing jurisdictions. The county's higher rate typically funds a combination of local school, municipal, and county services that may not be fully covered by state transfers. Buyers relocating from other parts of Montana or from lower-tax states should include this in their affordability model. The differential compounds over the life of the loan, so long-term owners in this county pay materially more tax than their counterparts elsewhere in the state. Within Montana, Roosevelt County ranks as the 3th highest of 56 counties by effective property tax rate.

Roosevelt County is one of the more affordable markets in Montana. A median home value of $119,400 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Household income in Roosevelt County runs well below the Montana average at $53,125. FHA, USDA, and down-payment assistance programs typically play a larger role in the financing mix here than in higher-income counties. The price-to-income ratio of 2.2x reflects a balanced profile for the region — median-income buyers have reasonable access to the market. Median gross rent runs $707 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.

Property Tax Scenarios — Roosevelt County

Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.

Home Value Annual Tax Monthly Escrow 10-Year Total
$60,000 $772 $64 $7,716
$90,000 $1,157 $96 $11,574
$120,000 $1,543 $129 $15,432
$180,000 $2,315 $193 $23,148
$240,000 $3,086 $257 $30,864

Frequently asked questions

The questions below address what buyers typically want to know about property tax in Roosevelt County — rate, escrow, deductibility, and how it compares to the state. All answers use county-specific figures.

What is the property tax rate in Roosevelt County?

Roosevelt County has an effective property tax rate of 1.286%, close to the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $119,400, that's about $1,535 per year, or $128 monthly through escrow.

How much are property taxes on a home in Roosevelt County?

At the county median of $119,400, annual property taxes run roughly $1,535, collected through mortgage escrow at about $128 per month.

How does Roosevelt County compare to Montana?

Roosevelt County's 1.286% rate is substantially above Montana's statewide average of 0.77%. The difference equals about $616 per year on a median home.

What is the median income in Roosevelt County?

Median household income in Roosevelt County is $53,125 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $707 per month.

Are property taxes deductible in Roosevelt County?

Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Roosevelt County homeowners paying $1,535 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.

How are property taxes calculated in Roosevelt County?

The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $119,400 home at the county's effective rate of 1.286%, the annual bill is approximately $1,535.

Compare Montana counties

← Back to Montana statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.