County property tax calculator
Property Tax Calculator for Hampden County
Hampden County sits above the national property tax average at 1.568%. On a median home of $276,300, that translates to $4,332 per year, or $361 per month in escrow. The gap versus the 1.07% US average is meaningful — enough to move the needle on monthly affordability for buyers comparing this county with lower-tax neighbors. Local jurisdictions here fund schools and services primarily through property taxes, which is why the rate sits where it does. For buyers budgeting the purchase, factoring this into the total monthly payment before making an offer keeps expectations grounded and avoids surprises at closing. Hampden County is one of the more affordable markets in Massachusetts. A median home value of $276,300 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.
Property Tax Details
National average is 1.07%
Used to project future tax burden
Annual Property Tax
$0
Insights
Property Tax Landscape in Hampden County
Hampden County's 1.568% effective rate runs well above Massachusetts's statewide average of 1.13%. That 0.438 percentage-point gap equals roughly $1,210 per year on a median-valued home — a meaningful line item for buyers comparing jurisdictions. The county's higher rate typically funds a combination of local school, municipal, and county services that may not be fully covered by state transfers. Buyers relocating from other parts of Massachusetts or from lower-tax states should include this in their affordability model. The differential compounds over the life of the loan, so long-term owners in this county pay materially more tax than their counterparts elsewhere in the state. Within Massachusetts, Hampden County ranks as the 1th highest of 14 counties by effective property tax rate.
Hampden County is one of the more affordable markets in Massachusetts. A median home value of $276,300 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Household income in Hampden County runs well below the Massachusetts average at $70,535. FHA, USDA, and down-payment assistance programs typically play a larger role in the financing mix here than in higher-income counties. The price-to-income ratio of 3.9x reflects a balanced profile for the region — median-income buyers have reasonable access to the market. Median gross rent runs $1,105 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.
Property Tax Scenarios — Hampden County
Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.
| Home Value | Annual Tax | Monthly Escrow | 10-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $140,000 | $2,195 | $183 | $21,952 |
| $205,000 | $3,214 | $268 | $32,144 |
| $275,000 | $4,312 | $359 | $43,120 |
| $415,000 | $6,507 | $542 | $65,072 |
| $555,000 | $8,702 | $725 | $87,024 |
Frequently asked questions
For buyers considering Hampden County, the questions below address the tax load, escrow mechanics, and comparisons with state averages. Answers use county-specific data from the 2023 Census ACS.
What is the property tax rate in Hampden County?
Hampden County has an effective property tax rate of 1.568%, above the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $276,300, that's about $4,332 per year, or $361 monthly through escrow.
How much are property taxes on a home in Hampden County?
At the county median of $276,300, annual property taxes run roughly $4,332, collected through mortgage escrow at about $361 per month.
How does Hampden County compare to Massachusetts?
Hampden County's 1.568% rate is substantially above Massachusetts's statewide average of 1.13%. The difference equals about $1,210 per year on a median home.
What is the median income in Hampden County?
Median household income in Hampden County is $70,535 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $1,105 per month.
Are property taxes deductible in Hampden County?
Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Hampden County homeowners paying $4,332 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.
How are property taxes calculated in Hampden County?
The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $276,300 home at the county's effective rate of 1.568%, the annual bill is approximately $4,332.
Compare Massachusetts counties
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.