County property tax calculator
Property Tax Calculator for Clark County
Clark County sits above the national property tax average at 1.684%. On a median home of $123,100, that translates to $2,073 per year, or $173 per month in escrow. The gap versus the 1.07% US average is meaningful — enough to move the needle on monthly affordability for buyers comparing this county with lower-tax neighbors. Local jurisdictions here fund schools and services primarily through property taxes, which is why the rate sits where it does. For buyers budgeting the purchase, factoring this into the total monthly payment before making an offer keeps expectations grounded and avoids surprises at closing. Clark County is one of the more affordable markets in Illinois. A median home value of $123,100 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. With entry-level pricing and access to first-time buyer programs, this market often allows buyers to enter with a smaller cash reserve than premium or expensive tiers would require.
Property Tax Details
National average is 1.07%
Used to project future tax burden
Annual Property Tax
$0
Insights
Property Tax Landscape in Clark County
Clark County stands out within Illinois with a 1.684% effective rate — well below the state average of 2.05%. The gap saves roughly $451 per year on a median-priced home, a substantial amount when compounded over the life of a mortgage. Counties in this tier often fund services through alternative revenue: sales tax, state transfers, tourism, or commercial tax base. For buyers who plan to hold long-term, the cumulative savings versus higher-tax counties in Illinois can run into the tens of thousands. Escrow will still adjust with assessments, but the baseline rate offers a structurally lower carrying cost. Within Illinois, Clark County ranks as the 37th lowest of 102 counties by effective property tax rate.
Clark County is one of the more affordable markets in Illinois. A median home value of $123,100 places entry-level pricing within reach for first-time buyers and investors alike. With FHA loans at 3.5% down or VA loans at 0%, the barrier to entry is often the lowest in the region. Lower valuations also mean lower absolute tax bills and insurance premiums. The trade-off may be distance from major employment centers or access to specific school districts. Buyers exploring this tier should compare commute cost and time against the lower purchase price. Rental demand in entry-priced markets is often steady, which supports the investor case. Median household income in Clark County runs below the Illinois state average at $70,625. Buyers here often rely on FHA, USDA, or state down-payment assistance programs to make the numbers work. The price-to-income ratio of 1.7x reflects a balanced profile for the region — median-income buyers have reasonable access to the market. Median gross rent runs $828 per month, giving renters a baseline to compare against ownership costs in the same market.
Property Tax Scenarios — Clark County
Entry-level markets still carry ongoing tax obligations. The scenarios below show what annual and monthly escrow looks like across five price points, from below median to above. Buyers evaluating a first purchase here should use these numbers to plan the full monthly carrying cost, not just principal and interest.
| Home Value | Annual Tax | Monthly Escrow | 10-Year Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $1,010 | $84 | $10,104 |
| $90,000 | $1,516 | $126 | $15,156 |
| $125,000 | $2,105 | $175 | $21,050 |
| $185,000 | $3,115 | $260 | $31,154 |
| $245,000 | $4,126 | $344 | $41,258 |
Frequently asked questions
For buyers considering Clark County, the questions below address the tax load, escrow mechanics, and comparisons with state averages. Answers use county-specific data from the 2023 Census ACS.
What is the property tax rate in Clark County?
Clark County has an effective property tax rate of 1.684%, above the national average (national average: 1.07%). On a median home of $123,100, that's about $2,073 per year, or $173 monthly through escrow.
How much are property taxes on a home in Clark County?
At the county median of $123,100, annual property taxes run roughly $2,073, collected through mortgage escrow at about $173 per month.
How does Clark County compare to Illinois?
Clark County's 1.684% rate is substantially below Illinois's statewide average of 2.05%. The difference equals about $451 per year on a median home.
What is the median income in Clark County?
Median household income in Clark County is $70,625 (Census ACS 2023). Median gross rent runs $828 per month.
Are property taxes deductible in Clark County?
Yes, property taxes are deductible on federal returns when you itemize, subject to the SALT cap ($10,000 for most filers). Clark County homeowners paying $2,073 annually may benefit if their combined state and local tax burden exceeds the standard deduction.
How are property taxes calculated in Clark County?
The county assessor multiplies your home's assessed value by the local tax rate. On a $123,100 home at the county's effective rate of 1.684%, the annual bill is approximately $2,073.
Compare Illinois counties
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.