City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for West Jordan city
West Jordan city tracks close to the Utah housing average, with a median home value of $454,700. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,922 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. West Jordan city is a smaller city with a population of 116,277. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $103,960 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Utah. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.545% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,650 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, West Jordan city ranks 175th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for West Jordan city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in West Jordan city
West Jordan city, Utah has a median home value of $454,700 and a median household income of $103,960. The typical 20% down payment runs $90,940, leaving a $363,760 mortgage.
At 7.43% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,526 per month. Property tax at 0.545% adds $207, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $189 — total PITI approximately $2,922.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — West Jordan city
On $454,700 at 7.43%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($15,915) | $438,786 | $3,047 | $3,443 |
| 5.0% ($22,735) | $431,965 | $3,000 | $3,396 |
| 10.0% ($45,470) | $409,230 | $2,842 | $3,238 |
| 20.0% ($90,940) | $363,760 | $2,526 | $2,922 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use West Jordan city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in West Jordan city?
West Jordan city, Utah has a median home value of $454,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 116,277. Median household income is $103,960, and median gross rent runs $1,650 per month. This places West Jordan city in line with the state average. Nationally, West Jordan city ranks 175 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median West Jordan city home?
On a median $454,700 West Jordan city home with 20% down ($90,940) and a 7.43% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,526 per month. Adding property tax ($207) and homeowners insurance ($189), total PITI is approximately $2,922 per month.
What is the property tax rate in West Jordan city?
West Jordan city's effective property tax rate is 0.545% — in line with Utah's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,478 annually or $207 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in West Jordan city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $454,700 West Jordan city home: 3.5% down = $15,915, 10% = $45,470, 20% = $90,940.
What income do I need to buy in West Jordan city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,922 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,436 — roughly $125,229 per year. West Jordan city's median household income is $103,960.
Is West Jordan city affordable in 2026?
The median West Jordan city home at $454,700 requires $90,940 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,641 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $104,581. Monthly PITI of $2,922 represents 33.7% of the median household income. West Jordan city is a smaller city in Utah's landscape.
Compare Utah cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.