Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Layton city

Layton city tracks close to the Utah housing average, with a median home value of $437,400. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,813 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Layton city has a population of 82,512, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $99,188 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 0.552% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,455 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Layton city ranks 191st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Layton city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Layton city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Layton city

Layton city, Utah has a median home value of $437,400 and a median household income of $99,188. The typical 20% down payment runs $87,480, leaving a $349,920 mortgage.

At 7.43% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,430 per month. Property tax at 0.552% adds $201, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $182 — total PITI approximately $2,813.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Layton city

On $437,400 at 7.43%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($15,309) $422,091 $2,931 $3,315
5.0% ($21,870) $415,530 $2,886 $3,269
10.0% ($43,740) $393,660 $2,734 $3,117
20.0% ($87,480) $349,920 $2,430 $2,813

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Layton city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Layton city?

Layton city, Utah has a median home value of $437,400 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 82,512. Median household income is $99,188, and median gross rent runs $1,455 per month. This places Layton city in line with the state average. Nationally, Layton city ranks 191 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Layton city home?

On a median $437,400 Layton city home with 20% down ($87,480) and a 7.43% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,430 per month. Adding property tax ($201) and homeowners insurance ($182), total PITI is approximately $2,813 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Layton city?

Layton city's effective property tax rate is 0.552% — in line with Utah's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,414 annually or $201 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Layton city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $437,400 Layton city home: 3.5% down = $15,309, 10% = $43,740, 20% = $87,480.

What income do I need to buy in Layton city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,813 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,048 — roughly $120,574 per year. Layton city's median household income is $99,188.

Is Layton city affordable in 2026?

The median Layton city home at $437,400 requires $87,480 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,122 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $100,602. Monthly PITI of $2,813 represents 34.0% of the median household income. Layton city is a small city in Utah's landscape.

Compare Utah cities

← Back to Utah statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.