City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Round Rock city
Round Rock city sits in the upper tier of Texas's housing markets. A median home value of $383,700 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,832 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Round Rock city is a smaller city with a population of 124,288. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $97,187 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Texas. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.663% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,713 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Round Rock city ranks 231st highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Round Rock city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Round Rock city
Round Rock city, Texas has a median home value of $383,700 and a median household income of $97,187. The typical 20% down payment runs $76,740, leaving a $306,960 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,140 per month. Property tax at 1.663% adds $532, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $160 — total PITI approximately $2,832.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Round Rock city
On $383,700 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($13,430) | $370,271 | $2,581 | $3,273 |
| 5.0% ($19,185) | $364,515 | $2,541 | $3,233 |
| 10.0% ($38,370) | $345,330 | $2,408 | $3,099 |
| 20.0% ($76,740) | $306,960 | $2,140 | $2,832 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Round Rock city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Round Rock city?
Round Rock city, Texas has a median home value of $383,700 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 124,288. Median household income is $97,187, and median gross rent runs $1,713 per month. This places Round Rock city above the state average. Nationally, Round Rock city ranks 231 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Round Rock city home?
On a median $383,700 Round Rock city home with 20% down ($76,740) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,140 per month. Adding property tax ($532) and homeowners insurance ($160), total PITI is approximately $2,832 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Round Rock city?
Round Rock city's effective property tax rate is 1.663% — in line with Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $6,381 annually or $532 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Round Rock city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $383,700 Round Rock city home: 3.5% down = $13,430, 10% = $38,370, 20% = $76,740.
What income do I need to buy in Round Rock city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,832 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,113 — roughly $121,355 per year. Round Rock city's median household income is $97,187.
Is Round Rock city affordable in 2026?
The median Round Rock city home at $383,700 requires $76,740 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,511 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $88,251. Monthly PITI of $2,832 represents 35.0% of the median household income. Round Rock city is a smaller city in Texas's landscape.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.