City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Mission city
Mission city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Texas, with a median home value of $160,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $1,204 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Mission city has a population of 86,234, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $60,813 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.793% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $931 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Mission city ranks 33rd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Mission city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Mission city
Mission city, Texas has a median home value of $160,800 and a median household income of $60,813. The typical 20% down payment runs $32,160, leaving a $128,640 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $897 per month. Property tax at 1.793% adds $240, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $67 — total PITI approximately $1,204.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Mission city
On $160,800 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($5,628) | $155,172 | $1,082 | $1,389 |
| 5.0% ($8,040) | $152,760 | $1,065 | $1,372 |
| 10.0% ($16,080) | $144,720 | $1,009 | $1,316 |
| 20.0% ($32,160) | $128,640 | $897 | $1,204 |
Frequently asked questions
In a market the size of Mission city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.
What is the median home price in Mission city?
Mission city, Texas has a median home value of $160,800 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 86,234. Median household income is $60,813, and median gross rent runs $931 per month. This places Mission city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Mission city ranks 468 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Mission city home?
On a median $160,800 Mission city home with 20% down ($32,160) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $897 per month. Adding property tax ($240) and homeowners insurance ($67), total PITI is approximately $1,204 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Mission city?
Mission city's effective property tax rate is 1.793% — moderately above Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,883 annually or $240 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Mission city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $160,800 Mission city home: 3.5% down = $5,628, 10% = $16,080, 20% = $32,160.
What income do I need to buy in Mission city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,204 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $4,300 — roughly $51,604 per year. Mission city's median household income is $60,813.
Is Mission city affordable in 2026?
The median Mission city home at $160,800 requires $32,160 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $4,824 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $36,984. Monthly PITI of $1,204 represents 23.8% of the median household income. Mission city is a small city in Texas's landscape.
Compare Texas cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.