Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for McKinney city

McKinney city sits in the upper tier of Texas's housing markets. A median home value of $439,500 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,277 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. McKinney city has a population of 202,314, placing it in the mid-size tier for Texas. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $120,273 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.754% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,841 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, McKinney city ranks 189th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare McKinney city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for McKinney city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in McKinney city

McKinney city, Texas has a median home value of $439,500 and a median household income of $120,273. The typical 20% down payment runs $87,900, leaving a $351,600 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,451 per month. Property tax at 1.754% adds $642, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $183 — total PITI approximately $3,277.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — McKinney city

On $439,500 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($15,383) $424,118 $2,957 $3,782
5.0% ($21,975) $417,525 $2,911 $3,736
10.0% ($43,950) $395,550 $2,758 $3,583
20.0% ($87,900) $351,600 $2,451 $3,277

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about McKinney city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in McKinney city?

McKinney city, Texas has a median home value of $439,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 202,314. Median household income is $120,273, and median gross rent runs $1,841 per month. This places McKinney city above the state average. Nationally, McKinney city ranks 189 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median McKinney city home?

On a median $439,500 McKinney city home with 20% down ($87,900) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,451 per month. Adding property tax ($642) and homeowners insurance ($183), total PITI is approximately $3,277 per month.

What is the property tax rate in McKinney city?

McKinney city's effective property tax rate is 1.754% — moderately above Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $7,709 annually or $642 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in McKinney city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $439,500 McKinney city home: 3.5% down = $15,383, 10% = $43,950, 20% = $87,900.

What income do I need to buy in McKinney city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,277 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $11,703 — roughly $140,432 per year. McKinney city's median household income is $120,273.

Is McKinney city affordable in 2026?

The median McKinney city home at $439,500 requires $87,900 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,185 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $101,085. Monthly PITI of $3,277 represents 32.7% of the median household income. McKinney city is a mid-size city in Texas's landscape.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.