Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Flower Mound town

Flower Mound town ranks among the most expensive housing markets in Texas. With a median home value of $514,100, buyers here face larger absolute loan amounts, higher down payments, and monthly PITI that often exceeds $3,762 on a median-priced home at current rates. Entry typically requires either substantial savings, a higher income, or a low-down payment program paired with strong credit. The trade-off is access — cities in this tier typically offer the highest concentration of jobs, amenities, and long-term appreciation potential within the state. Buyers entering today should plan for a longer path to full equity ownership, and factor in the tax and insurance lines alongside principal and interest before making an offer. Flower Mound town has a population of 77,886, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $157,737 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.589% applies uniformly across the city. The rental market here runs notably above the national median at $2,221 monthly. Tenant demand at this level signals strong owner-occupant conversion — renters who have accumulated savings elsewhere or long-tenured residents looking to transition into ownership. Equity access in this environment is used as a portfolio lever rather than a cash-flow tool, and lenders treat the borrower profile as a preferred segment. The transition from rental to ownership tends to be monthly-cost neutral here, which shortens decision timelines for well-qualified buyers. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Flower Mound town ranks 142nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Flower Mound town mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Flower Mound town homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Flower Mound town

Flower Mound town, Texas has a median home value of $514,100 and a median household income of $157,737. The typical 20% down payment runs $102,820, leaving a $411,280 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,867 per month. Property tax at 1.589% adds $681, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $214 — total PITI approximately $3,762.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Flower Mound town

On $514,100 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($17,994) $496,107 $3,459 $4,354
5.0% ($25,705) $488,395 $3,405 $4,300
10.0% ($51,410) $462,690 $3,226 $4,121
20.0% ($102,820) $411,280 $2,867 $3,762

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Flower Mound town, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Flower Mound town?

Flower Mound town, Texas has a median home value of $514,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 77,886. Median household income is $157,737, and median gross rent runs $2,221 per month. This places Flower Mound town among the most expensive markets in the state. Nationally, Flower Mound town ranks 142 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Flower Mound town home?

On a median $514,100 Flower Mound town home with 20% down ($102,820) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,867 per month. Adding property tax ($681) and homeowners insurance ($214), total PITI is approximately $3,762 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Flower Mound town?

Flower Mound town's effective property tax rate is 1.589% — in line with Texas's state average. On a median home, that works out to $8,169 annually or $681 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Flower Mound town?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $514,100 Flower Mound town home: 3.5% down = $17,994, 10% = $51,410, 20% = $102,820.

What income do I need to buy in Flower Mound town?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,762 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $13,437 — roughly $161,239 per year. Flower Mound town's median household income is $157,737.

Is Flower Mound town affordable in 2026?

The median Flower Mound town home at $514,100 requires $102,820 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $15,423 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $118,243. Monthly PITI of $3,762 represents 28.6% of the median household income. Flower Mound town is a small city in Texas's landscape.

Compare Texas cities

← Back to Texas statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.