City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Murfreesboro city
Murfreesboro city tracks close to the Tennessee housing average, with a median home value of $365,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,359 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Murfreesboro city is a smaller city with a population of 157,547. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $76,241 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Tennessee. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 0.594% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,376 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Murfreesboro city ranks 248th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Murfreesboro city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Murfreesboro city
Murfreesboro city, Tennessee has a median home value of $365,100 and a median household income of $76,241. The typical 20% down payment runs $73,020, leaving a $292,080 mortgage.
At 7.42% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,026 per month. Property tax at 0.594% adds $181, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $152 — total PITI approximately $2,359.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Murfreesboro city
On $365,100 at 7.42%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($12,779) | $352,322 | $2,444 | $2,777 |
| 5.0% ($18,255) | $346,845 | $2,406 | $2,739 |
| 10.0% ($36,510) | $328,590 | $2,280 | $2,612 |
| 20.0% ($73,020) | $292,080 | $2,026 | $2,359 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Murfreesboro city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Murfreesboro city?
Murfreesboro city, Tennessee has a median home value of $365,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 157,547. Median household income is $76,241, and median gross rent runs $1,376 per month. This places Murfreesboro city in line with the state average. Nationally, Murfreesboro city ranks 253 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Murfreesboro city home?
On a median $365,100 Murfreesboro city home with 20% down ($73,020) and a 7.42% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,026 per month. Adding property tax ($181) and homeowners insurance ($152), total PITI is approximately $2,359 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Murfreesboro city?
Murfreesboro city's effective property tax rate is 0.594% — moderately below Tennessee's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,169 annually or $181 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Murfreesboro city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $365,100 Murfreesboro city home: 3.5% down = $12,779, 10% = $36,510, 20% = $73,020.
What income do I need to buy in Murfreesboro city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,359 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,425 — roughly $101,106 per year. Murfreesboro city's median household income is $76,241.
Is Murfreesboro city affordable in 2026?
The median Murfreesboro city home at $365,100 requires $73,020 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $10,953 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $83,973. Monthly PITI of $2,359 represents 37.1% of the median household income. Murfreesboro city is a smaller city in Tennessee's landscape.
Compare Tennessee cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.