Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Bethlehem city

Bethlehem city tracks close to the Pennsylvania housing average, with a median home value of $236,500. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,757 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Bethlehem city has a population of 77,069, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $66,443 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.770% applies uniformly across the city. At $1,311 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Bethlehem city ranks 122nd lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Bethlehem city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Bethlehem city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Bethlehem city

Bethlehem city, Pennsylvania has a median home value of $236,500 and a median household income of $66,443. The typical 20% down payment runs $47,300, leaving a $189,200 mortgage.

At 7.40% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,310 per month. Property tax at 1.770% adds $349, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $99 — total PITI approximately $1,757.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Bethlehem city

On $236,500 at 7.40%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($8,278) $228,223 $1,580 $2,028
5.0% ($11,825) $224,675 $1,556 $2,003
10.0% ($23,650) $212,850 $1,474 $1,921
20.0% ($47,300) $189,200 $1,310 $1,757

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Bethlehem city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Bethlehem city?

Bethlehem city, Pennsylvania has a median home value of $236,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 77,069. Median household income is $66,443, and median gross rent runs $1,311 per month. This places Bethlehem city in line with the state average. Nationally, Bethlehem city ranks 379 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Bethlehem city home?

On a median $236,500 Bethlehem city home with 20% down ($47,300) and a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,310 per month. Adding property tax ($349) and homeowners insurance ($99), total PITI is approximately $1,757 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Bethlehem city?

Bethlehem city's effective property tax rate is 1.770% — well above Pennsylvania's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,186 annually or $349 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Bethlehem city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $236,500 Bethlehem city home: 3.5% down = $8,278, 10% = $23,650, 20% = $47,300.

What income do I need to buy in Bethlehem city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,757 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $6,276 — roughly $75,316 per year. Bethlehem city's median household income is $66,443.

Is Bethlehem city affordable in 2026?

The median Bethlehem city home at $236,500 requires $47,300 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $7,095 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $54,395. Monthly PITI of $1,757 represents 31.7% of the median household income. Bethlehem city is a small city in Pennsylvania's landscape.

Compare Pennsylvania cities

← Back to Pennsylvania statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.