Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Reno city

Reno city sits in the upper tier of Nevada's housing markets. A median home value of $498,600 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $3,171 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Reno city has a population of 268,959, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $78,448 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.452% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,453 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Reno city ranks 149th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Reno city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Reno city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Reno city

Reno city, Nevada has a median home value of $498,600 and a median household income of $78,448. The typical 20% down payment runs $99,720, leaving a $398,880 mortgage.

At 7.45% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,775 per month. Property tax at 0.452% adds $188, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $208 — total PITI approximately $3,171.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Reno city

On $498,600 at 7.45%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($17,451) $481,149 $3,348 $3,743
5.0% ($24,930) $473,670 $3,296 $3,691
10.0% ($49,860) $448,740 $3,122 $3,518
20.0% ($99,720) $398,880 $2,775 $3,171

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Reno city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in Reno city?

Reno city, Nevada has a median home value of $498,600 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 268,959. Median household income is $78,448, and median gross rent runs $1,453 per month. This places Reno city above the state average. Nationally, Reno city ranks 149 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Reno city home?

On a median $498,600 Reno city home with 20% down ($99,720) and a 7.45% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,775 per month. Adding property tax ($188) and homeowners insurance ($208), total PITI is approximately $3,171 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Reno city?

Reno city's effective property tax rate is 0.452% — moderately below Nevada's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,254 annually or $188 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Reno city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $498,600 Reno city home: 3.5% down = $17,451, 10% = $49,860, 20% = $99,720.

What income do I need to buy in Reno city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,171 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $11,325 — roughly $135,897 per year. Reno city's median household income is $78,448.

Is Reno city affordable in 2026?

The median Reno city home at $498,600 requires $99,720 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $14,958 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $114,678. Monthly PITI of $3,171 represents 48.5% of the median household income. Reno city is a mid-size city in Nevada's landscape.

Compare Nevada cities

← Back to Nevada statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.