City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Henderson city
Henderson city tracks close to the Nevada housing average, with a median home value of $465,000. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $2,986 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Henderson city has a population of 324,523, placing it in the mid-size tier for Nevada. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $88,654 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 0.526% apply uniformly across the city. Rents average $1,750 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Henderson city ranks 167th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Henderson city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Henderson city
Henderson city, Nevada has a median home value of $465,000 and a median household income of $88,654. The typical 20% down payment runs $93,000, leaving a $372,000 mortgage.
At 7.45% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,588 per month. Property tax at 0.526% adds $204, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $194 — total PITI approximately $2,986.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Henderson city
On $465,000 at 7.45%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($16,275) | $448,725 | $3,122 | $3,520 |
| 5.0% ($23,250) | $441,750 | $3,074 | $3,471 |
| 10.0% ($46,500) | $418,500 | $2,912 | $3,309 |
| 20.0% ($93,000) | $372,000 | $2,588 | $2,986 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Henderson city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
What is the median home price in Henderson city?
Henderson city, Nevada has a median home value of $465,000 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 324,523. Median household income is $88,654, and median gross rent runs $1,750 per month. This places Henderson city in line with the state average. Nationally, Henderson city ranks 167 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Henderson city home?
On a median $465,000 Henderson city home with 20% down ($93,000) and a 7.45% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,588 per month. Adding property tax ($204) and homeowners insurance ($194), total PITI is approximately $2,986 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Henderson city?
Henderson city's effective property tax rate is 0.526% — in line with Nevada's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,446 annually or $204 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Henderson city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $465,000 Henderson city home: 3.5% down = $16,275, 10% = $46,500, 20% = $93,000.
What income do I need to buy in Henderson city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,986 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $10,664 — roughly $127,968 per year. Henderson city's median household income is $88,654.
Is Henderson city affordable in 2026?
The median Henderson city home at $465,000 requires $93,000 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $13,950 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $106,950. Monthly PITI of $2,986 represents 40.4% of the median household income. Henderson city is a mid-size city in Nevada's landscape.
Compare Nevada cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.