City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Lee's Summit city
Lee's Summit city sits in the upper tier of Missouri's housing markets. A median home value of $313,200 places it above the state average, and typical monthly PITI runs approximately $2,169 on a median purchase at current rates. Buyers here see a market where demand outpaces supply in many neighborhoods, and where competition for well-priced listings often pushes offers above asking. The financing mix tends toward conventional loans, though FHA and VA remain accessible. Long-tenured owners have typically captured significant appreciation. New buyers should model the full monthly carrying cost — principal, interest, tax, insurance, and any HOA — before committing to a purchase at this price point. Lee's Summit city is a smaller city with a population of 102,583. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $104,989 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Missouri. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.196% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,382 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lee's Summit city ranks 184th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Lee's Summit city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Lee's Summit city
Lee's Summit city, Missouri has a median home value of $313,200 and a median household income of $104,989. The typical 20% down payment runs $62,640, leaving a $250,560 mortgage.
At 7.35% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,726 per month. Property tax at 1.196% adds $312, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $131 — total PITI approximately $2,169.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Lee's Summit city
On $313,200 at 7.35%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($10,962) | $302,238 | $2,082 | $2,525 |
| 5.0% ($15,660) | $297,540 | $2,050 | $2,493 |
| 10.0% ($31,320) | $281,880 | $1,942 | $2,385 |
| 20.0% ($62,640) | $250,560 | $1,726 | $2,169 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Lee's Summit city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Lee's Summit city?
Lee's Summit city, Missouri has a median home value of $313,200 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 102,583. Median household income is $104,989, and median gross rent runs $1,382 per month. This places Lee's Summit city above the state average. Nationally, Lee's Summit city ranks 317 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Lee's Summit city home?
On a median $313,200 Lee's Summit city home with 20% down ($62,640) and a 7.35% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,726 per month. Adding property tax ($312) and homeowners insurance ($131), total PITI is approximately $2,169 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Lee's Summit city?
Lee's Summit city's effective property tax rate is 1.196% — moderately above Missouri's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,746 annually or $312 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Lee's Summit city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $313,200 Lee's Summit city home: 3.5% down = $10,962, 10% = $31,320, 20% = $62,640.
What income do I need to buy in Lee's Summit city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,169 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $7,746 — roughly $92,955 per year. Lee's Summit city's median household income is $104,989.
Is Lee's Summit city affordable in 2026?
The median Lee's Summit city home at $313,200 requires $62,640 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $9,396 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $72,036. Monthly PITI of $2,169 represents 24.8% of the median household income. Lee's Summit city is a smaller city in Missouri's landscape.
Compare Missouri cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.