Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for St. Paul city

St. Paul city offers housing below the Minnesota median, with a median home value of $280,300. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,968 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. St. Paul city has a population of 307,762, placing it in the mid-size tier for Minnesota. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $73,055 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.286% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,248 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, St. Paul city ranks 167th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare St. Paul city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for St. Paul city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in St. Paul city

St. Paul city, Minnesota has a median home value of $280,300 and a median household income of $73,055. The typical 20% down payment runs $56,060, leaving a $224,240 mortgage.

At 7.39% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,551 per month. Property tax at 1.286% adds $300, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $117 — total PITI approximately $1,968.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — St. Paul city

On $280,300 at 7.39%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($9,811) $270,490 $1,871 $2,288
5.0% ($14,015) $266,285 $1,842 $2,259
10.0% ($28,030) $252,270 $1,745 $2,162
20.0% ($56,060) $224,240 $1,551 $1,968

Frequently asked questions

These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about St. Paul city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.

What is the median home price in St. Paul city?

St. Paul city, Minnesota has a median home value of $280,300 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 307,762. Median household income is $73,055, and median gross rent runs $1,248 per month. This places St. Paul city below the state average. Nationally, St. Paul city ranks 334 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median St. Paul city home?

On a median $280,300 St. Paul city home with 20% down ($56,060) and a 7.39% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,551 per month. Adding property tax ($300) and homeowners insurance ($117), total PITI is approximately $1,968 per month.

What is the property tax rate in St. Paul city?

St. Paul city's effective property tax rate is 1.286% — moderately above Minnesota's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,605 annually or $300 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in St. Paul city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $280,300 St. Paul city home: 3.5% down = $9,811, 10% = $28,030, 20% = $56,060.

What income do I need to buy in St. Paul city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,968 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $7,029 — roughly $84,353 per year. St. Paul city's median household income is $73,055.

Is St. Paul city affordable in 2026?

The median St. Paul city home at $280,300 requires $56,060 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $8,409 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $64,469. Monthly PITI of $1,968 represents 32.3% of the median household income. St. Paul city is a mid-size city in Minnesota's landscape.

Compare Minnesota cities

← Back to Minnesota statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.