Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Rochester city

Rochester city tracks close to the Minnesota housing average, with a median home value of $287,500. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $1,962 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Rochester city is a smaller city with a population of 121,638. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $87,767 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Minnesota. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.049% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,316 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Rochester city ranks 171st lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Rochester city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Rochester city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Rochester city

Rochester city, Minnesota has a median home value of $287,500 and a median household income of $87,767. The typical 20% down payment runs $57,500, leaving a $230,000 mortgage.

At 7.39% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,591 per month. Property tax at 1.049% adds $251, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $120 — total PITI approximately $1,962.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Rochester city

On $287,500 at 7.39%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($10,063) $277,438 $1,919 $2,290
5.0% ($14,375) $273,125 $1,889 $2,260
10.0% ($28,750) $258,750 $1,790 $2,161
20.0% ($57,500) $230,000 $1,591 $1,962

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Rochester city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Rochester city?

Rochester city, Minnesota has a median home value of $287,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 121,638. Median household income is $87,767, and median gross rent runs $1,316 per month. This places Rochester city in line with the state average. Nationally, Rochester city ranks 330 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Rochester city home?

On a median $287,500 Rochester city home with 20% down ($57,500) and a 7.39% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,591 per month. Adding property tax ($251) and homeowners insurance ($120), total PITI is approximately $1,962 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Rochester city?

Rochester city's effective property tax rate is 1.049% — in line with Minnesota's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,016 annually or $251 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Rochester city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $287,500 Rochester city home: 3.5% down = $10,063, 10% = $28,750, 20% = $57,500.

What income do I need to buy in Rochester city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,962 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $7,007 — roughly $84,087 per year. Rochester city's median household income is $87,767.

Is Rochester city affordable in 2026?

The median Rochester city home at $287,500 requires $57,500 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $8,625 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $66,125. Monthly PITI of $1,962 represents 26.8% of the median household income. Rochester city is a smaller city in Minnesota's landscape.

Compare Minnesota cities

← Back to Minnesota statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.