City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Warren city
Warren city offers housing below the Michigan median, with a median home value of $181,900. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $1,317 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Warren city is a smaller city with a population of 138,128. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $63,741 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Michigan. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.586% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents run below the national median at $1,184 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. This city ranks in the bottom quartile of the national distribution by median home value. Entry costs are among the lowest in the tracked sample, and equity accumulation as a percentage of home value is fastest here because principal paydown has outsized effect on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines are limited, and homeowners typically reserve equity access for essential needs — emergency reserves, targeted renovation, or consolidation of specific high-rate obligations. Unsecured alternatives frequently run more efficient than HELOCs at this scale, and community lenders often provide more flexible underwriting than national institutions. Median values between $150,000 and $250,000 place this city in the entry price tier of the national distribution. Settlement charges benefit from smaller loan amounts — title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees decline in absolute terms — and FHA, VA, USDA, and state-level down-payment assistance programs frequently apply. Equity builds quickly as a percentage of home value in early ownership years, and first-time buyers here often combine multiple assistance programs to bridge the gap between available savings and total cash-to-close. Nationally, Warren city ranks 57th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Warren city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Warren city
Warren city, Michigan has a median home value of $181,900 and a median household income of $63,741. The typical 20% down payment runs $36,380, leaving a $145,520 mortgage.
At 7.33% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,001 per month. Property tax at 1.586% adds $240, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $76 — total PITI approximately $1,317.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Warren city
On $181,900 at 7.33%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($6,367) | $175,534 | $1,207 | $1,523 |
| 5.0% ($9,095) | $172,805 | $1,188 | $1,504 |
| 10.0% ($18,190) | $163,710 | $1,126 | $1,442 |
| 20.0% ($36,380) | $145,520 | $1,001 | $1,317 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Warren city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Warren city?
Warren city, Michigan has a median home value of $181,900 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 138,128. Median household income is $63,741, and median gross rent runs $1,184 per month. This places Warren city below the state average. Nationally, Warren city ranks 444 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Warren city home?
On a median $181,900 Warren city home with 20% down ($36,380) and a 7.33% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,001 per month. Adding property tax ($240) and homeowners insurance ($76), total PITI is approximately $1,317 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Warren city?
Warren city's effective property tax rate is 1.586% — in line with Michigan's state average. On a median home, that works out to $2,885 annually or $240 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Warren city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $181,900 Warren city home: 3.5% down = $6,367, 10% = $18,190, 20% = $36,380.
What income do I need to buy in Warren city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $1,317 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $4,703 — roughly $56,435 per year. Warren city's median household income is $63,741.
Is Warren city affordable in 2026?
The median Warren city home at $181,900 requires $36,380 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $5,457 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $41,837. Monthly PITI of $1,317 represents 24.8% of the median household income. Warren city is a smaller city in Michigan's landscape.
Compare Michigan cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.