City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Worcester city
Worcester city is one of the more affordable housing markets in Massachusetts, with a median home value of $339,500. Monthly PITI on a median purchase at current rates runs approximately $2,415 — among the lowest carrying costs in the state. Buyers here can enter with smaller down payments, and FHA, VA, and USDA financing remain fully accessible. The trade-off is typically distance from the state's largest employment centers, access to specific school districts, or commute time. For buyers whose work arrangement allows flexibility, the entry-level pricing here is often the most practical path to first-time ownership. Long-term appreciation tends to follow the regional average. Worcester city has a population of 205,501, placing it in the mid-size tier for Massachusetts. Cities at this scale often attract buyers looking for a balance of access and affordability — close enough to major employment centers, but with more available inventory than the largest metros. Median household income of $67,544 supports a mix of entry-level and move-up purchases. Lender competition is generally solid, though not as deep as in the state's largest cities. Property taxes at 1.342% apply uniformly across the city. At $1,415 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Worcester city ranks 216th lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Worcester city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Worcester city
Worcester city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $339,500 and a median household income of $67,544. The typical 20% down payment runs $67,900, leaving a $271,600 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,893 per month. Property tax at 1.342% adds $380, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $141 — total PITI approximately $2,415.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Worcester city
On $339,500 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($11,883) | $327,618 | $2,284 | $2,805 |
| 5.0% ($16,975) | $322,525 | $2,249 | $2,770 |
| 10.0% ($33,950) | $305,550 | $2,130 | $2,651 |
| 20.0% ($67,900) | $271,600 | $1,893 | $2,415 |
Frequently asked questions
These questions address the most common concerns buyers raise about Worcester city — median home value, monthly payment estimates, down payment options, and DTI requirements. Answers use city-level Census figures.
What is the median home price in Worcester city?
Worcester city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $339,500 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 205,501. Median household income is $67,544, and median gross rent runs $1,415 per month. This places Worcester city among the more affordable markets in the state. Nationally, Worcester city ranks 285 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Worcester city home?
On a median $339,500 Worcester city home with 20% down ($67,900) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,893 per month. Adding property tax ($380) and homeowners insurance ($141), total PITI is approximately $2,415 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Worcester city?
Worcester city's effective property tax rate is 1.342% — moderately above Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,556 annually or $380 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Worcester city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $339,500 Worcester city home: 3.5% down = $11,883, 10% = $33,950, 20% = $67,900.
What income do I need to buy in Worcester city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,415 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,624 — roughly $103,484 per year. Worcester city's median household income is $67,544.
Is Worcester city affordable in 2026?
The median Worcester city home at $339,500 requires $67,900 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $10,185 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $78,085. Monthly PITI of $2,415 represents 42.9% of the median household income. Worcester city is a mid-size city in Massachusetts's landscape.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.