Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Quincy city

Quincy city tracks close to the Massachusetts housing average, with a median home value of $598,100. Typical monthly PITI on a median-priced purchase runs approximately $4,112 at current rates, which puts the city within reach for median-income households using standard financing. The market here shows a balanced mix of entry-level, move-up, and higher-end inventory across neighborhoods, giving buyers meaningful choice. Financing options span conventional, FHA, VA, and USDA where applicable. Because pricing varies block by block, the city-level median provides a starting anchor rather than a precise expectation. Long-term ownership here typically follows the state's broader trends. Quincy city is a smaller city with a population of 101,361. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $95,711 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.058% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. Rents average $1,998 per month in this city — above the national median, which anchors tenure patterns toward longer holding periods. Owners typically stay in place past the break-even horizon and accumulate tappable equity through both amortization and appreciation. Equity access is used most often for renovation, home-office build-out, or consolidation of higher-rate consumer debt. Rate shopping matters at this tier because the dollar amounts drawn against equity are typically larger than in lower-rent markets. This city ranks in the upper quartile of the national distribution — between the 10th and 25th percentiles from the top. Equity positions here sit consistently above the US median in absolute dollars, and tappable lines support substantial renovation projects without requiring secondary credit sources. Purchasers entering at current prices should expect longer accumulation curves in percentage terms but rapid dollar-based equity buildup. Lender competition in this tier is intense, and rate spreads across competing offers tend to be tighter than what buyers see in mid-market cities. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Quincy city ranks 109th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Quincy city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Quincy city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Quincy city

Quincy city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $598,100 and a median household income of $95,711. The typical 20% down payment runs $119,620, leaving a $478,480 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $3,336 per month. Property tax at 1.058% adds $527, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $249 — total PITI approximately $4,112.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Quincy city

On $598,100 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($20,934) $577,167 $4,024 $4,800
5.0% ($29,905) $568,195 $3,961 $4,738
10.0% ($59,810) $538,290 $3,753 $4,529
20.0% ($119,620) $478,480 $3,336 $4,112

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Quincy city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Quincy city?

Quincy city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $598,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 101,361. Median household income is $95,711, and median gross rent runs $1,998 per month. This places Quincy city in line with the state average. Nationally, Quincy city ranks 109 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Quincy city home?

On a median $598,100 Quincy city home with 20% down ($119,620) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $3,336 per month. Adding property tax ($527) and homeowners insurance ($249), total PITI is approximately $4,112 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Quincy city?

Quincy city's effective property tax rate is 1.058% — in line with Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $6,328 annually or $527 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Quincy city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $598,100 Quincy city home: 3.5% down = $20,934, 10% = $59,810, 20% = $119,620.

What income do I need to buy in Quincy city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $4,112 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $14,687 — roughly $176,242 per year. Quincy city's median household income is $95,711.

Is Quincy city affordable in 2026?

The median Quincy city home at $598,100 requires $119,620 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $17,943 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $137,563. Monthly PITI of $4,112 represents 51.6% of the median household income. Quincy city is a smaller city in Massachusetts's landscape.

Compare Massachusetts cities

← Back to Massachusetts statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.