Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Lynn city

Lynn city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $472,600. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $3,265 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lynn city is a smaller city with a population of 100,905. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $74,715 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.098% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,612 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median values between $400,000 and $600,000 place this city in the upper-middle tier nationally. Transaction scale at this level pushes title insurance, appraisal, and origination fees into ranges where comparison shopping across lenders produces meaningful savings in absolute dollars. Purchasers here typically use conventional or jumbo financing depending on loan amount, and the equity positions that accumulate over time support renovation and consolidation needs without requiring secondary credit. Rate shopping across regional and national lenders is standard practice at this tier. Nationally, Lynn city ranks 164th highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Lynn city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Lynn city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Lynn city

Lynn city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $472,600 and a median household income of $74,715. The typical 20% down payment runs $94,520, leaving a $378,080 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,636 per month. Property tax at 1.098% adds $432, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $197 — total PITI approximately $3,265.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Lynn city

On $472,600 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($16,541) $456,059 $3,179 $3,809
5.0% ($23,630) $448,970 $3,130 $3,759
10.0% ($47,260) $425,340 $2,965 $3,595
20.0% ($94,520) $378,080 $2,636 $3,265

Frequently asked questions

Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Lynn city's median data as a starting anchor.

What is the median home price in Lynn city?

Lynn city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $472,600 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 100,905. Median household income is $74,715, and median gross rent runs $1,612 per month. This places Lynn city below the state average. Nationally, Lynn city ranks 164 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Lynn city home?

On a median $472,600 Lynn city home with 20% down ($94,520) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,636 per month. Adding property tax ($432) and homeowners insurance ($197), total PITI is approximately $3,265 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Lynn city?

Lynn city's effective property tax rate is 1.098% — in line with Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $5,189 annually or $432 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Lynn city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $472,600 Lynn city home: 3.5% down = $16,541, 10% = $47,260, 20% = $94,520.

What income do I need to buy in Lynn city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $3,265 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $11,661 — roughly $139,936 per year. Lynn city's median household income is $74,715.

Is Lynn city affordable in 2026?

The median Lynn city home at $472,600 requires $94,520 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $14,178 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $108,698. Monthly PITI of $3,265 represents 52.4% of the median household income. Lynn city is a smaller city in Massachusetts's landscape.

Compare Massachusetts cities

← Back to Massachusetts statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.