City mortgage calculator
Mortgage Calculator for Lowell city
Lowell city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $395,100. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,733 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Lowell city is a smaller city with a population of 114,799. Markets at this scale typically offer a tighter neighborhood feel and more predictable inventory, though less choice in any given month. Median household income of $76,205 places the local buyer profile in the mid-range for Massachusetts. Lending options are more limited than in larger cities, but regional banks and credit unions often compete effectively. The property tax rate of 1.107% applies uniformly, and buyers here often benefit from less competition on listings and more negotiation room. At $1,603 monthly, rents here track the national median. That parity produces a tenure profile with roughly balanced renter-to-owner transition rates, and equity-based borrowing that clusters around mid-sized renovation projects rather than large-scale capital needs. Homeowners in this tier typically reach meaningful tappable equity between years five and eight of ownership, at which point equity access becomes an efficient source of project capital relative to unsecured alternatives. Positioned in the upper half of the national distribution — outside the top quartile — this city sits in a middle band where pricing, equity, and lender competition all track the broader US market. Homeowners here typically cross meaningful tappable-equity thresholds around year 5-7 of ownership, and equity access is used most often for targeted renovation, mid-sized consolidation, or emergency reserves. Lenders active here underwrite to conventional guidelines without specialty programs, and the borrower profile closely resembles the national average on income and credit metrics. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Lowell city ranks 222nd highest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
Loan details
Taxes & Fees
Monthly Payment
$0
—
Payment Breakdown
Amortization (first 10 years)
| Year | Principal | Interest | Balance |
|---|
Insights
Get mortgage rates for Lowell city homes
Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.
Compare Mortgage Rates →You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.
Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.
Mortgage Landscape in Lowell city
Lowell city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $395,100 and a median household income of $76,205. The typical 20% down payment runs $79,020, leaving a $316,080 mortgage.
At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $2,204 per month. Property tax at 1.107% adds $364, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $165 — total PITI approximately $2,733.
Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Lowell city
On $395,100 at 7.47%.
| Down Payment | Loan Amount | Monthly P&I | Total PITI |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5% ($13,829) | $381,272 | $2,658 | $3,187 |
| 5.0% ($19,755) | $375,345 | $2,617 | $3,146 |
| 10.0% ($39,510) | $355,590 | $2,479 | $3,008 |
| 20.0% ($79,020) | $316,080 | $2,204 | $2,733 |
Frequently asked questions
Buyers in smaller cities often have specific questions about listing inventory, lender availability, and realistic price points. The answers below use Lowell city's median data as a starting anchor.
What is the median home price in Lowell city?
Lowell city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $395,100 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 114,799. Median household income is $76,205, and median gross rent runs $1,603 per month. This places Lowell city below the state average. Nationally, Lowell city ranks 222 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.
How much is a mortgage payment on a median Lowell city home?
On a median $395,100 Lowell city home with 20% down ($79,020) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $2,204 per month. Adding property tax ($364) and homeowners insurance ($165), total PITI is approximately $2,733 per month.
What is the property tax rate in Lowell city?
Lowell city's effective property tax rate is 1.107% — in line with Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $4,374 annually or $364 per month in escrow.
How much down payment do I need in Lowell city?
Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $395,100 Lowell city home: 3.5% down = $13,829, 10% = $39,510, 20% = $79,020.
What income do I need to buy in Lowell city?
Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,733 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $9,760 — roughly $117,115 per year. Lowell city's median household income is $76,205.
Is Lowell city affordable in 2026?
The median Lowell city home at $395,100 requires $79,020 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $11,853 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $90,873. Monthly PITI of $2,733 represents 43.0% of the median household income. Lowell city is a smaller city in Massachusetts's landscape.
Compare Massachusetts cities
Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.