Skip to content
CalcPier
CalcPier

City mortgage calculator

Mortgage Calculator for Fall River city

Fall River city offers housing below the Massachusetts median, with a median home value of $357,800. Monthly PITI on a median purchase runs roughly $2,459 at current rates — a lower monthly carrying cost than buyers would see in higher-priced markets. First-time buyer programs, FHA loans, and VA options are widely accessible at this tier, and lenders compete for well-qualified applicants. The absolute monthly savings against premium markets can be significant, though buyers should weigh commute distance, school district boundaries, and local employment access. Rental demand in markets at this tier is typically steady, which supports both owner-occupant and investor cases. Fall River city has a population of 93,764, placing it in the smallest tier of tracked cities. Markets at this scale operate differently from larger metros: inventory is limited, listing turnover is slower, and pricing can be influenced by a handful of transactions. Median household income of $53,933 reflects the local economy. Buyers here often find more room for negotiation, but less immediate choice. Lenders active in the area tend to be regional banks and credit unions. Property tax rate of 1.054% applies uniformly across the city. Rents run below the national median at $1,086 in this city. The lower rental baseline tends to slow household formation at the ownership level, and tenure here skews toward longer holding periods among existing owners. Equity access at this tier is typically modest in absolute dollars, and homeowners often compare a HELOC against personal loans or credit-union products before drawing against home equity. For small projects, unsecured credit frequently wins on total cost. Occupying the lower half of the national distribution — outside the bottom quartile — this city offers entry costs that are meaningfully below the US median. Equity buildup in percentage terms runs faster here because each dollar of principal payment moves LTV further on a smaller base. Absolute-dollar equity lines remain modest relative to upper-tier cities, so homeowners frequently evaluate equity access against personal loans, credit-union products, or balance-transfer options before committing to a HELOC. Cash-out refinance is less economic at this tier. Median home values between $250,000 and $400,000 place this city in the middle tier of the national distribution. Settlement costs here track the mainstream: title, appraisal, and origination fees fall within standard ranges, and prepaid items scale proportionally with the transaction. The market supports the full range of conventional, FHA, and VA financing, giving purchasers broad lender choice. Equity accumulation follows standard amortization patterns, with tappable thresholds crossed around year five to seven of ownership, and equity access used most often for renovation or targeted consolidation. Nationally, Fall River city ranks 241st lowest among 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

Loan details

$
%
$
%

Taxes & Fees

%
$
$
%

Monthly Payment

$0

—

Principal & Interest $0
Property Tax $0
Home Insurance $0
PMI $0
HOA $0
Total Monthly $0

Payment Breakdown

Amortization (first 10 years)

Year Principal Interest Balance

Recommended

Compare Fall River city mortgage rates

See Rates →

Partner offer. No credit impact.

Insights

Get mortgage rates for Fall River city homes

Free, no obligation. Lenders that work in this market. Soft credit check only.

Compare Mortgage Rates →

You will be redirected to a lending partner. CalcPier does not make credit decisions.

Advertising Disclosure: CalcPier is an independent, advertising-supported comparison service. We may receive compensation when you click certain links and proceed to a third-party lender. This compensation may influence which offers are featured. Loan approval, rates, and terms are determined by the lender, not CalcPier. CalcPier is not a lender and does not make credit decisions.

Mortgage Landscape in Fall River city

Fall River city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $357,800 and a median household income of $53,933. The typical 20% down payment runs $71,560, leaving a $286,240 mortgage.

At 7.47% 30-year fixed, principal and interest runs $1,996 per month. Property tax at 1.054% adds $314, and homeowners insurance adds roughly $149 — total PITI approximately $2,459.

Monthly Payment by Down Payment — Fall River city

On $357,800 at 7.47%.

Down Payment Loan Amount Monthly P&I Total PITI
3.5% ($12,523) $345,277 $2,407 $2,870
5.0% ($17,890) $339,910 $2,370 $2,833
10.0% ($35,780) $322,020 $2,245 $2,708
20.0% ($71,560) $286,240 $1,996 $2,459

Frequently asked questions

In a market the size of Fall River city, questions tend to focus on inventory timing, lender options, and realistic pricing rather than hyper-competitive dynamics. Answers below use city-specific data.

What is the median home price in Fall River city?

Fall River city, Massachusetts has a median home value of $357,800 (Census ACS 2023) with a population of 93,764. Median household income is $53,933, and median gross rent runs $1,086 per month. This places Fall River city below the state average. Nationally, Fall River city ranks 260 of 500 tracked US cities by median home value.

How much is a mortgage payment on a median Fall River city home?

On a median $357,800 Fall River city home with 20% down ($71,560) and a 7.47% 30-year fixed rate, principal and interest runs approximately $1,996 per month. Adding property tax ($314) and homeowners insurance ($149), total PITI is approximately $2,459 per month.

What is the property tax rate in Fall River city?

Fall River city's effective property tax rate is 1.054% — in line with Massachusetts's state average. On a median home, that works out to $3,771 annually or $314 per month in escrow.

How much down payment do I need in Fall River city?

Conventional loans typically require 5% to 20% down. FHA allows 3.5% down with a 580+ credit score. VA loans allow 0% down for eligible veterans. On a median $357,800 Fall River city home: 3.5% down = $12,523, 10% = $35,780, 20% = $71,560.

What income do I need to buy in Fall River city?

Using the 28% front-end DTI rule on a $2,459 monthly PITI payment, you'd need gross monthly income of at least $8,782 — roughly $105,382 per year. Fall River city's median household income is $53,933.

Is Fall River city affordable in 2026?

The median Fall River city home at $357,800 requires $71,560 for a 20% down payment plus roughly $10,734 in closing costs — total cash of approximately $82,294. Monthly PITI of $2,459 represents 54.7% of the median household income. Fall River city is a small city in Massachusetts's landscape.

Compare Massachusetts cities

← Back to Massachusetts statewide calculator

Disclaimer: This calculator and the content on this page are for educational purposes only. They do not constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Rates, loan limits, and eligibility criteria vary by lender, location, and borrower profile. Always consult a licensed financial professional before making borrowing decisions. CalcPier is independent and not affiliated with any lender listed on this page.